More actions
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
!Description: | !Description: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center> | |<center>NE</center> | ||
|Enlisted. E.g. a person who is enlisted | |Naval Enlisted. E.g. a person who is enlisted in the LACN | ||
|<center>NCO</center> | |<center>NCO</center> | ||
|Non-Commissioned Officer | |Non-Commissioned Officer | ||
Any enlisted of Grade | Any enlisted of Grade 4 or higher. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center> | |<center>NO</center> | ||
|Officer. E.g. a person who is a commissioned by the President of the United Americas | |Naval Officer. E.g. a person who is a commissioned by the President of the United Americas | ||
|<center>SNCO</center> | |<center>SNCO</center> | ||
|Senior Non-Commissioned Officer | |Senior Non-Commissioned Officer | ||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|colspan="8" |Flag Officers | |colspan="8" |Flag Officers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO10S | ||
| style=white-space:nowrap |Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy, Fleet Admiral | | style=white-space:nowrap |Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy, Fleet Admiral | ||
|CNO, FADM | |CNO, FADM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO10C | ||
|Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy | |Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy | ||
|VCNO | |VCNO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO10 | ||
|Admiral | |Admiral | ||
|ADM | |ADM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO9 | ||
|Squadron Admiral | |Squadron Admiral | ||
|SADM | |SADM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO8 | ||
|Vice Admiral | |Vice Admiral | ||
|VADM | |VADM | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO7 | ||
|Counter Admiral | |Counter Admiral | ||
|CADM | |CADM | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|colspan="8" |Staff Officers | |colspan="8" |Staff Officers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO6 | ||
|Ship Captain | |Ship Captain | ||
|SCAP | |SCAP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO5 | ||
|Frigate Captain | |Frigate Captain | ||
|FCAP | |FCAP | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO4 | ||
|Corvette Captain | |Corvette Captain | ||
|CCAP | |CCAP | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|colspan="8" |Officers | |colspan="8" |Officers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO3 | ||
|Captain-Lieutenant | |Captain-Lieutenant | ||
|CAPL | |CAPL | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO2 | ||
|First Lieutenant | |First Lieutenant | ||
|1LT | |1LT | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NO1 | ||
|Second Lieutenant | |Second Lieutenant | ||
|2LT | |2LT | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|colspan="8" |Senior Non-Commissioned Officers | |colspan="8" |Senior Non-Commissioned Officers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE9C | ||
|Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy | |Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy | ||
|MCPON | |MCPON | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE9E | ||
|Command Master Chief Petty Officer | |Command Master Chief Petty Officer | ||
|CMCPO | |CMCPO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE9 | ||
|Master Chief Petty Officer | |Master Chief Petty Officer | ||
|MCPO | |MCPO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE8E | ||
|Command Senior Chief Petty Officer | |Command Senior Chief Petty Officer | ||
|CSCPO | |CSCPO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE8 | ||
|Senior Chief Petty Officer | |Senior Chief Petty Officer | ||
|SCPO | |SCPO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE7 | ||
|Chief Petty Officer | |Chief Petty Officer | ||
|CPO | |CPO | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE6 | ||
|Petty Officer First Class | |Petty Officer First Class | ||
|PO1 | |PO1 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
|colspan="8" |Non-Commissioned Officers | |colspan="8" |Non-Commissioned Officers | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE5 | ||
|Petty Officer Second Class | |Petty Officer Second Class | ||
|PO2 | |PO2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE4 | ||
|Petty Officer Third Class | |Petty Officer Third Class | ||
|PO3 | |PO3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan="8" |Enlisted | ||
|- | |||
|NE3 | |||
|Seaman | |Seaman | ||
|SN | |SN | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE2 | ||
|Seaman Apprentice | |Seaman Apprentice | ||
|SA | |SA | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |NE1 | ||
|Seaman Recruit | |Seaman Recruit | ||
|SR | |SR | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:56, 23 April 2025
The LACN is the main dark-space navy of the United Americas. It is lead by the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, a civilian office under the Office of the Secretary of the Defence, who is advised in military matters by the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. Formed post-unification by the nations of the Americas, the LACN consists of a merger of all the previous navies of the UA constituent nations to provide for a central operational command and increased efficiencies. Primarily deployed to secure the core worlds, the UAAC has recently directed the LACN to divert Fleet LAGUNA to assist in operations in The War on Insurgency taking place in the Neroid Sector. Fleet LAGUNA is transporting CCAF 5th Division, 4th Combat Brigade.
| Title | Incumbent |
|---|---|
| United American Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV) | Secretary Agustina Morillo, FCAP, LACN (Ret.) |
| United American Under Secretary of the Navy | Under Secretary Juan David Figueroa |
| Title | Incumbent |
|---|---|
| Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CNO) | Fleet Admiral Enzo Gabriel Lurdes |
| Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (VCNO) | Admiral Josiah Shaw |
| Director of the Navy Staff (DNS) | Squadron Admiral Carina Figueroa |
| Surgeon General of the Latin American Colonial Navy (SGN) | Vice Admiral Felicia Valderez |
| Chief of Naval Personnel (CNP) | Squadron Admiral Joel Miralles |
| Director of Naval Intelligence (DNI) | Vice Admiral Rolando Palacio |
| Director of Vessel Research and Development (DVRD) | Vice Admiral Jesús Fernán |
| Chief of Chaplains of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CHC) | Counter Admiral Domingo Aparicio |
LACN Ranks
Rank Terminology
| Paygrade: | Description: | Classifications: | Description: |
|---|---|---|---|
| Naval Enlisted. E.g. a person who is enlisted in the LACN | Non-Commissioned Officer
Any enlisted of Grade 4 or higher. | ||
| Naval Officer. E.g. a person who is a commissioned by the President of the United Americas | Senior Non-Commissioned Officer
Any enlisted of Grade 6 or higher. | ||
| Senior Officer
Any officer of Grade 4 or higher. | |||
| Flag Officer
Any officer of Grade 7 or higher. |
Officers
| Paygrade: | Rank: | Abbreviation: | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flag Officers | |||||||
| NO10S | Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy, Fleet Admiral | CNO, FADM | |||||
| NO10C | Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy | VCNO | |||||
| NO10 | Admiral | ADM | |||||
| NO9 | Squadron Admiral | SADM | |||||
| NO8 | Vice Admiral | VADM | |||||
| NO7 | Counter Admiral | CADM | |||||
| Staff Officers | |||||||
| NO6 | Ship Captain | SCAP | |||||
| NO5 | Frigate Captain | FCAP | |||||
| NO4 | Corvette Captain | CCAP | |||||
| Officers | |||||||
| NO3 | Captain-Lieutenant | CAPL | |||||
| NO2 | First Lieutenant | 1LT | |||||
| NO1 | Second Lieutenant | 2LT | |||||
Enlisted
| Paygrade: | Rank: | Abbreviation: | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Senior Non-Commissioned Officers | |||||||
| NE9C | Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy | MCPON | |||||
| NE9E | Command Master Chief Petty Officer | CMCPO | |||||
| NE9 | Master Chief Petty Officer | MCPO | |||||
| NE8E | Command Senior Chief Petty Officer | CSCPO | |||||
| NE8 | Senior Chief Petty Officer | SCPO | |||||
| NE7 | Chief Petty Officer | CPO | |||||
| NE6 | Petty Officer First Class | PO1 | |||||
| Non-Commissioned Officers | |||||||
| NE5 | Petty Officer Second Class | PO2 | |||||
| NE4 | Petty Officer Third Class | PO3 | |||||
| Enlisted | |||||||
| NE3 | Seaman | SN | |||||
| NE2 | Seaman Apprentice | SA | |||||
| NE1 | Seaman Recruit | SR | |||||