Toggle menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Spycam/LACN: Difference between revisions

(Add ships)
 
(8 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
=Latin American Colonial Navy=
=Latin American Colonial Navy=
The LACN is the main dark-space navy of the United Americas. It is lead by the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, a civilian office under the Office of the Secretary of the Defence, who is advised in military matters by the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. Formed post-unification by the nations of the Americas, the LACN consists of a merger of all the previous navies of the UA constituent nations to provide for a central operational command and increased efficiencies. Primarily deployed to secure the core worlds, the UAAC has recently directed the LACN to divert Fleet LAGUNA to assist in operations in The War on Insurgency taking place in the Neroid Sector. Fleet LAGUNA is transporting CCAF 5<sup>th</sup> Division, 4<sup>th</sup> Combat Brigade.
==Overview==
The LACN is the main dark-space navy of the United Americas. It is lead by the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, a civilian office under the Office of the Secretary of the Defence, who is advised in military matters by the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. Formed post-unification by the nations of the Americas, the LACN consists of a merger of all the previous navies of the UA constituent nations to provide for a central operational command and increased efficiencies. Primarily deployed to secure the core worlds, the [[User:Spycam/UAAC|UAAC]] has recently directed the LACN to divert Fleet LAGUNA to assist in operations in The War on Insurgency taking place in the Neroid Sector. Fleet LAGUNA is transporting [[User:Spycam/CCAF|CCAF]] 5<sup>th</sup> Division, 4<sup>th</sup> Combat Brigade.
 
The most capable navy in civilized space, the LACN is organized (describe fleet structure. During peacetime, the LACN patrols the Core Worlds and American Corridor, ferrying the CCAF and [[USCM|USCMC]]. They also participate in Outer Rim Territory defence and police action, augmenting the [[User:Spycam/ORDF|ORDF]].
 
==Ship Types and Classes==
{| class="wikitable"
! scope="col" |Type
! scope="col" |Class
! scope="col" |Specifications
|- .
|Destroyer
|''Trinidad''
|Heavy Battleship
|- .
|Frigate
|''Conestoga''
|Troop Transport/Line Frigate
|- .
|Corvette
|''Bougainville''
|Rapid Attack Troop Transport
|- .
|Corvette
|''Arikara''
|Patrol Transport
|}


==Office of the Secretary of the Navy==
==Office of the Secretary of the Navy==
{|class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! scope="col"|Title
! scope="col" |Title
! scope="col"|Incumbent
! scope="col" |Incumbent
|-.
|- .
!United American Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV)
!United American Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV)
|Secretary Agustina Morillo, FCAP, LACN (Ret.)
|Secretary Agustina Morillo, FCAP, LACN (Ret.)
|-.
|- .
!United American Under Secretary of the Navy
!United American Under Secretary of the Navy  
|Under Secretary Juan David Figueroa
|Under Secretary Juan David Figueroa
|}
|}


==Office of the Chief of Naval Operations==
==Office of the Chief of Naval Operations==
{|class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! scope="col"|Title
! scope="col" |Title
! scope="col"|Incumbent
! scope="col" |Incumbent
|-.
|- .
!Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CNO)
! Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CNO)  
|Fleet Admiral Enzo Gabriel Lurdes
|Fleet Admiral Enzo Gabriel Lurdes
|-.
|- .
!Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (VCNO)
!Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (VCNO)
|Admiral Josiah Shaw
|Admiral Josiah Shaw
|-.
|- .
!Director of the Navy Staff (DNS)
! Director of the Navy Staff (DNS)
|Squadron Admiral Carina Figueroa
| Squadron Admiral Carina Figueroa
|-.
|- .
!Surgeon General of the Latin American Colonial Navy (SGN)
!Surgeon General of the Latin American Colonial Navy (SGN)
|Vice Admiral Felicia Valderez, LACN
|Vice Admiral Felicia Valderez
|-.
|- .
!Chief of Naval Personnel (CNP)
! Chief of Naval Personnel (CNP)
|Squadron Admiral Joel Miralles
| Squadron Admiral Joel Miralles
|-.
|- .
!Director of Naval Intelligence (DNI)
! Director of Naval Intelligence (DNI)
|Vice Admiral Rolando Palacio
|Vice Admiral Rolando Palacio
|-.
|- .
!Director of Vessel Research and Development (DVRD)
! Director of Vessel Research and Development (DVRD)
|Vice Admiral Jesús Fernán
|Vice Admiral Jesús Fernán
|-.
|- .
!Chief of Chaplains of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CHC)
! Chief of Chaplains of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CHC)
|Counter Admiral Domingo Aparicio
|Counter Admiral Domingo Aparicio
|}
|}


==LACN Ranks==
==LACN Ranks==
===Rank Terminology===
===Rank Terminology ===


{| style="background: none; border: none;"
{| style="background: none; border: none;"
|-
|-
|}
{|
{|
  !Paygrade:
  !Paygrade:
Line 55: Line 82:
  !Description:
  !Description:
|-
|-
|<center>E</center>  
|<center>NE</center>  
|Enlisted. E.g. a person who is enlisted.
|Naval Enlisted. E.g. a person who is enlisted in the LACN
|<center>NCO</center>
|<center>NCO</center>
|Non-Commissioned Officer
|Non-Commissioned Officer
Any enlisted of Grade 3 or higher.
Any enlisted of Grade 4 or higher.
|-
|-
|<center>O</center>
|<center>NO</center>  
|Officer. E.g. a person who is a commissioned by the President of the United Americas  
|Naval Officer. E.g. a person who is a commissioned by the President of the United Americas
|<center>SNCO</center>
|<center>SNCO</center>
|Senior Non-Commissioned Officer
|Senior Non-Commissioned Officer
Any enlisted of Grade 6 or higher.
Any enlisted of Grade 7 or higher.
|-
|-
|
|
Line 86: Line 113:
!Abbreviation:
!Abbreviation:
|-
|-
|colspan="8" |Flag Officers
| colspan="8" |Flag Officers
|-
|-
|O10S
|NO10S
| style=white-space:nowrap |Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy, Fleet Admiral
| style="white-space:nowrap" | Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy, Fleet Admiral
|CNO, FADM
|CNO, FADM
|-
|-
|O10C
|NO10C
|Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy
|Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy
|VCNO
|VCNO
|-
|-
|O10
|NO10
|Admiral
|Admiral
|ADM
|ADM
|-
|-
|O9
|NO9
|Squadron Admiral
| Squadron Admiral
|SADM
|SADM
|-
|-
|O8
|NO8
|Vice Admiral
|Vice Admiral
|VADM
|VADM
|-
|-
|O7
|NO7
|Counter Admiral
|Counter Admiral
|CADM
|CADM
|-
|-
|colspan="8" |Staff Officers
| colspan="8" |Staff Officers
|-
|-
|O6
|NO6
|Ship Captain
|Ship Captain
|SCAP
|SCAP
|-
|-
|O5
|NO5
|Frigate Captain
|Frigate Captain
|FCAP
|FCAP
|-
|-
|O4
|NO4
|Corvette Captain
| Corvette Captain
|CCAP
|CCAP
|-
|-
|colspan="8" |Officers
| colspan="8" |Officers
|-
|-
|O3
|NO3
|Captain-Lieutenant
|Captain-Lieutenant
|CAPL
|CAPL
|-
|-
|O2
|NO2
|First Lieutenant
|First Lieutenant
|1LT
|1LT
|-
|-
|O1
|NO1
|Second Lieutenant
|Second Lieutenant
|2LT
|2LT
Line 147: Line 174:
!Abbreviation:
!Abbreviation:
|-
|-
|colspan="8" |Senior Non-Commissioned Officers
| colspan="8" |Senior Non-Commissioned Officers
|-
|-
|E9C
|NE9C
|Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
|Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy
|MCPON
|MCPON
|-
|-
|E9E
|NE9E
|Command Master Chief Petty Officer
|Command Master Chief Petty Officer
|CMCPO
|CMCPO
|-
|-
|E9
|NE9
|Master Chief Petty Officer
|Master Chief Petty Officer
|MCPO
|MCPO
|-
|-
|E8E
|NE8E
|Command Senior Chief Petty Officer
|Command Senior Chief Petty Officer
|CSCPO
|CSCPO
|-
|-
|E8
|NE8
|Senior Chief Petty Officer
|Senior Chief Petty Officer
|SCPO
|SCPO
|-
|-
|E7
|NE7
|Chief Petty Officer
|Chief Petty Officer
|CPO
| CPO
|-
|-
|E6
| colspan="8" |Non-Commissioned Officers
|-
|NE6
|Petty Officer First Class
|Petty Officer First Class
|PO1
|PO1
|-
|-
|colspan="8" |Non-Commissioned Officers
|NE5
|-
|E5
|Petty Officer Second Class
|Petty Officer Second Class
|PO2
|PO2
|-
|-
|E4
|NE4
|Petty Officer Third Class
|Petty Officer Third Class
|PO3
|PO3
|-
|-
|E3
| colspan="8" |Enlisted
|-
|NE3
|Seaman
|Seaman
|SN
|SN
|-
|-
|colspan="8" |Enlisted
|NE2
|-
|E2
|Seaman Apprentice
|Seaman Apprentice
|SA
|SA
|-
|-
|E1
|NE1
|Seaman Recruit
|Seaman Recruit
|SR
|SR
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 22:24, 23 April 2025

Latin American Colonial Navy

Overview

The LACN is the main dark-space navy of the United Americas. It is lead by the Office of the Secretary of the Navy, a civilian office under the Office of the Secretary of the Defence, who is advised in military matters by the Office of the Chief of Naval Operations. Formed post-unification by the nations of the Americas, the LACN consists of a merger of all the previous navies of the UA constituent nations to provide for a central operational command and increased efficiencies. Primarily deployed to secure the core worlds, the UAAC has recently directed the LACN to divert Fleet LAGUNA to assist in operations in The War on Insurgency taking place in the Neroid Sector. Fleet LAGUNA is transporting CCAF 5th Division, 4th Combat Brigade.

The most capable navy in civilized space, the LACN is organized (describe fleet structure. During peacetime, the LACN patrols the Core Worlds and American Corridor, ferrying the CCAF and USCMC. They also participate in Outer Rim Territory defence and police action, augmenting the ORDF.

Ship Types and Classes

Type Class Specifications
Destroyer Trinidad Heavy Battleship
Frigate Conestoga Troop Transport/Line Frigate
Corvette Bougainville Rapid Attack Troop Transport
Corvette Arikara Patrol Transport

Office of the Secretary of the Navy

Title Incumbent
United American Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV) Secretary Agustina Morillo, FCAP, LACN (Ret.)
United American Under Secretary of the Navy Under Secretary Juan David Figueroa

Office of the Chief of Naval Operations

Title Incumbent
Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CNO) Fleet Admiral Enzo Gabriel Lurdes
Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy (VCNO) Admiral Josiah Shaw
Director of the Navy Staff (DNS) Squadron Admiral Carina Figueroa
Surgeon General of the Latin American Colonial Navy (SGN) Vice Admiral Felicia Valderez
Chief of Naval Personnel (CNP) Squadron Admiral Joel Miralles
Director of Naval Intelligence (DNI) Vice Admiral Rolando Palacio
Director of Vessel Research and Development (DVRD) Vice Admiral Jesús Fernán
Chief of Chaplains of the Latin American Colonial Navy (CHC) Counter Admiral Domingo Aparicio

LACN Ranks

Rank Terminology

Paygrade: Description: Classifications: Description:
NE
Naval Enlisted. E.g. a person who is enlisted in the LACN
NCO
Non-Commissioned Officer

Any enlisted of Grade 4 or higher.

NO
Naval Officer. E.g. a person who is a commissioned by the President of the United Americas
SNCO
Senior Non-Commissioned Officer

Any enlisted of Grade 7 or higher.

SO
Senior Officer

Any officer of Grade 4 or higher.

FO
Flag Officer

Any officer of Grade 7 or higher.

Officers

Paygrade: Rank: Abbreviation:
Flag Officers
NO10S Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy, Fleet Admiral CNO, FADM
NO10C Vice Chief of Naval Operations of the Latin American Colonial Navy VCNO
NO10 Admiral ADM
NO9 Squadron Admiral SADM
NO8 Vice Admiral VADM
NO7 Counter Admiral CADM
Staff Officers
NO6 Ship Captain SCAP
NO5 Frigate Captain FCAP
NO4 Corvette Captain CCAP
Officers
NO3 Captain-Lieutenant CAPL
NO2 First Lieutenant 1LT
NO1 Second Lieutenant 2LT

Enlisted

Paygrade: Rank: Abbreviation:
Senior Non-Commissioned Officers
NE9C Master Chief Petty Officer of the Navy MCPON
NE9E Command Master Chief Petty Officer CMCPO
NE9 Master Chief Petty Officer MCPO
NE8E Command Senior Chief Petty Officer CSCPO
NE8 Senior Chief Petty Officer SCPO
NE7 Chief Petty Officer CPO
Non-Commissioned Officers
NE6 Petty Officer First Class PO1
NE5 Petty Officer Second Class PO2
NE4 Petty Officer Third Class PO3
Enlisted
NE3 Seaman SN
NE2 Seaman Apprentice SA
NE1 Seaman Recruit SR