More actions
NoahKirchner (talk | contribs) m (Changed one of the names for baldies that I have never, ever, in my 8 months of playing this game, ever seen anybody say and replaced it with "baldie". Changed "flamethrower" to incinerator, added some other minor stuff) |
(An addition of some of the slang and abbreviations used in the medical. Also a few formatting edits.) |
||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grunt | |Grunt | ||
|Basic Soldier/Marine/Standard | |Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gyro | |Gyro | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OB | |OB | ||
|Orbital Beacon / Bombardment | |Orbital Beacon/Bombardment | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pajamarine | |Pajamarine | ||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|Pilot Officer | |Pilot Officer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Rasp/Rasputin/Dropship | |Rasp / Rasputin / Dropship | ||
|The Sulaco's Dropship | |The Sulaco's Dropship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Vindi/ Vindicator/Pod | |Vindi / Vindicator / Pod | ||
|The Sulaco's Drop Pod | |The Sulaco's Drop Pod | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W-Y/Wey-Yu | |W-Y / Wey-Yu | ||
|Weyland-Yutani | |Weyland-Yutani | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|XO | |XO | ||
|Executive Officer | |Executive Officer | ||
|} | |||
=== All Medical Slang & acronyms '''(WIP)''' === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | |||
!style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | |||
|- | |||
|Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | |||
| Bicaridine | |||
|- | |||
|Chem | |||
| Chemistry | |||
|- | |||
|Clonex | |||
| Clonexadone | |||
|- | |||
|Cryo | |||
| Cryotubes found in Medbay | |||
|- | |||
|Cryox | |||
| Cryoxadone | |||
|- | |||
|Derm / Derma | |||
| Dermaline | |||
|- | |||
|Defib | |||
| Emergency defibrillator | |||
|- | |||
|Dex | |||
| Dexalin | |||
|- | |||
|Dex+ | |||
| Dexalin + | |||
|- | |||
|Dylo | |||
| Dylovene | |||
|- | |||
|Hyper | |||
| Hyperzine | |||
|- | |||
|Imi | |||
| Imidazoline | |||
|- | |||
|Inaprov | |||
| Inaprovaline | |||
|- | |||
|Kelo | |||
| Kelotane | |||
|- | |||
|Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | |||
| WeyYu Medvendor | |||
|- | |||
|Oxy/Ox | |||
| Oxycodone | |||
|- | |||
|Peri | |||
| Peridaxon | |||
|- | |||
|Tram | |||
| Tramadol | |||
|- | |||
|Tricord | |||
| Tricordrazine | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 164: | Line 228: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Furry Hosts | |Furry Hosts | ||
|Monkeys/Farwas/Stoks/Neaeras | |Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tall Hosts | |Tall Hosts | ||
Revision as of 18:57, 22 April 2017
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Boot | Rookie |
| BO | Bridge Officer |
| CE | Chief Engineer |
| Civie | Civilian |
| Baldie | Bald marine |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CO | Commander |
| CT | Cargo Technician |
| Doc | Doctor |
| Engie | Engineer |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition |
| FOB | Field Operating Base |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade |
| Flamer | Incinerator Unit |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer |
| HQ | Headquarters |
| IB | Iron Bears |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone |
| Mag | Magazine |
| Mag Strap/Harness | Magnetic Harness |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship or drop pod) |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine |
| MP | Military Police |
| MT | Maintenance Technician |
| 'Nade | Grenade |
| OB | Orbital Beacon/Bombardment |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors |
| PO | Pilot Officer |
| Rasp / Rasputin / Dropship | The Sulaco's Dropship |
| Re | Researcher |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight |
| RO | Requisitions Officer |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| SM | Super Matter |
| Spec | Specialist |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. |
| Vindi / Vindicator / Pod | The Sulaco's Drop Pod |
| W-Y / Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms (WIP)
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| Cryo | Cryotubes found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | WeyYu Medvendor |
| Oxy/Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Furry Hosts | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Tall Hosts | Humans |
| Headhunters | Predators |
| Metal Bird | Dropship |
| Metal Box/Egg | Drop Pod |
| Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | Claymore |
| Boom Tube/Stick | SADAR |