More actions
No edit summary |
(Adding more slang) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|AWOL | |AWOL | ||
| Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | ||
|- | |||
|Baldie | |||
|Bald marine | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Boot | |Boot | ||
|Rookie | |Rookie | ||
|- | |||
|CAS | |||
|Close Air Support | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CE | |CE | ||
| Line 20: | Line 26: | ||
|Civie | |Civie | ||
|Civilian | |Civilian | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CL | |CL | ||
| Line 59: | Line 62: | ||
|Flamer | |Flamer | ||
|Incinerator Unit | |Incinerator Unit | ||
|- | |||
|FM | |||
|Fire Misssion | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Grunt | |Grunt | ||
| Line 143: | Line 149: | ||
|SSD | |SSD | ||
|Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | ||
|- | |||
|UPP | |||
|Union of Progressive Peoples | |||
|- | |- | ||
|W-Y / Wey-Yu | |W-Y / Wey-Yu | ||
Revision as of 22:28, 23 June 2017
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Baldie | Bald marine |
| Boot | Rookie |
| CAS | Close Air Support |
| CE | Chief Engineer |
| CIC | Combat Information Center |
| Civie | Civilian |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CO | Commander |
| CT | Cargo Technician |
| Doc | Doctor |
| DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship |
| Engie | Engineer |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition |
| FOB | Field Operating Base |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade |
| Flamer | Incinerator Unit |
| FM | Fire Misssion |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer |
| HQ | Headquarters |
| IB | Iron Bears |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone |
| Mag | Magazine |
| Mag Strap/Harness | Magnetic Harness |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship or drop pod) |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine |
| MP | Military Police |
| MT | Maintenance Technician |
| 'Nade | Grenade |
| OB | Orbital Beacon/Bombardment |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors |
| PO | Pilot Officer |
| Re | Researcher |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight |
| RO | Requisitions Officer |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| SG | Smartgun/Smartgunner |
| SO | Staff Officer |
| Spec | Specialist |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. |
| UPP | Union of Progressive Peoples |
| W-Y / Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action |
| WO | Whiskey Outpost, Warrant Officer |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| KeloDerm | Kelotane mixed with Dermaline |
| Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | WeylandMed Plus |
| OD | Overdose |
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| QC | Quick Clot |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Furry Hosts | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Tall Hosts | Humans |
| Headhunters | Predators |
| Metal Bird | Dropship |
| Metal Box/Egg | Drop Pod |
| Metal Spitter/Auto Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | Claymore |
| Boom Tube/Stick | SADAR |