More actions
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server. | Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server. | ||
=== All Marine Slang & acronyms === | === All Marine Slang & acronyms === | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | |||
!style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | |||
|- | |||
|AWOL | |||
| Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | |||
|- | |||
|Boot | |||
|Rookie | |||
|- | |||
|BO | |||
|Bridge Officer | |||
|- | |||
|CE | |||
|Chief Engineer | |||
|- | |||
|Civie | |||
|Civilian | |||
|- | |||
|Chrome-Dome | |||
|Bald marine | |||
|- | |||
|Cue Ball | |||
|Bald marine | |||
|- | |||
|CL | |||
|Corporate Liaison | |||
|- | |||
|CMO | |||
|Chief Medical Officer | |||
|- | |||
|CO | |||
|Commander | |||
|- | |||
|CT | |||
|Cargo Technician | |||
|- | |||
|Doc | |||
|Doctor | |||
|- | |||
|Engie | |||
|Engineer | |||
|- | |||
|FF | |||
|Friendly Fire | |||
|- | |||
|FUBAR | |||
|Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition | |||
|- | |||
|FOB | |||
|Field Operating Base | |||
|- | |||
|Frag | |||
|(Fragmentation) Grenade | |||
|- | |||
|Flamer | |||
|Flamethrower | |||
|- | |||
|Grunt | |||
|Basic Soldier/Marine/Standard | |||
|- | |||
|Gyro | |||
|Gyroscopic Stabilizer | |||
|- | |||
|HQ | |||
|Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
|IB | |||
|Iron Bears | |||
|- | |||
|KIA | |||
|Killed In Action | |||
|- | |||
|KOS | |||
|Kill On Sight | |||
|- | |||
|LOS | |||
|Line of Sight / Lane of Sight | |||
|- | |||
|LZ | |||
|Landing Zone | |||
|- | |||
|Mag | |||
|Magazine | |||
|- | |||
|Mag Strap/Harness | |||
|Magnetic Harness | |||
|- | |||
|Medevac | |||
|Medical Evacuation (via dropship or drop pod) | |||
|- | |||
|MIA | |||
|Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine | |||
|- | |||
|MP | |||
|Military Police | |||
|- | |||
|MT | |||
|Maintenance Technician | |||
|- | |||
|'Nade | |||
|Grenade | |||
|- | |||
|OB | |||
|Orbital Beacon / Bombardment | |||
|- | |||
|Pajamarine | |||
|Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. | |||
|- | |||
|PMC | |||
|Private Military Contractors | |||
|- | |||
|PO | |||
|Pilot Officer | |||
|- | |||
|Rasp/Rasputin | |||
|The Sulaco's Dropship | |||
|- | |||
|Re | |||
|Researcher | |||
|- | |||
|RDS | |||
|Red Dot Sight | |||
|- | |||
|RO | |||
|Requisitions Officer | |||
|- | |||
|Sentry | |||
|UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun | |||
|- | |||
|SL | |||
|Squad Leader | |||
|- | |||
|SM | |||
|Super Matter | |||
|- | |||
|Spec | |||
|Specialist | |||
|- | |||
|SSD | |||
|Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |||
|- | |||
|Vindi/ Vindicator | |||
|The Sulaco's Drop Pod | |||
|- | |||
|W-Y/Wey-Yu | |||
|Weyland-Yutani | |||
|- | |||
|WIA | |||
|Wounded-in-Action | |||
|- | |||
|XO | |||
|Executive Officer | |||
|} | |||
=== Alien Slang & acronyms === | === Alien Slang & acronyms === | ||
Revision as of 23:07, 31 March 2017
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Boot | Rookie |
| BO | Bridge Officer |
| CE | Chief Engineer |
| Civie | Civilian |
| Chrome-Dome | Bald marine |
| Cue Ball | Bald marine |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CO | Commander |
| CT | Cargo Technician |
| Doc | Doctor |
| Engie | Engineer |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition |
| FOB | Field Operating Base |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade |
| Flamer | Flamethrower |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier/Marine/Standard |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer |
| HQ | Headquarters |
| IB | Iron Bears |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight |
| LZ | Landing Zone |
| Mag | Magazine |
| Mag Strap/Harness | Magnetic Harness |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship or drop pod) |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine |
| MP | Military Police |
| MT | Maintenance Technician |
| 'Nade | Grenade |
| OB | Orbital Beacon / Bombardment |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors |
| PO | Pilot Officer |
| Rasp/Rasputin | The Sulaco's Dropship |
| Re | Researcher |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight |
| RO | Requisitions Officer |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| SM | Super Matter |
| Spec | Specialist |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. |
| Vindi/ Vindicator | The Sulaco's Drop Pod |
| W-Y/Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action |
| XO | Executive Officer |
Alien Slang & acronyms
- Hosts = Infectable entities
- Furry Hosts = Monkeys/Farwas/Stoks/Neaeras
- Tall Hosts = Humans
- Headhunters = Predators
- Metal Bird = Dropship
- Metal Box/Egg = Drop pod
- Metal/Auto Spitter = Sentry Gun
- Boom Rock = Claymores
- Boom Tube/Stick = SADAR