More actions
No edit summary |
XSlayer300 (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|Boot | |Boot | ||
|Rookie | |Rookie | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CE | |CE | ||
| Line 41: | Line 38: | ||
|Doc | |Doc | ||
|Doctor | |Doctor | ||
|- | |||
|DS(1&2) | |||
|Almayer Dropship | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Engie | |Engie | ||
| Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
|PO | |PO | ||
|Pilot Officer | |Pilot Officer | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Re | |Re | ||
| Line 137: | Line 134: | ||
|SM | |SM | ||
|Super Matter | |Super Matter | ||
|- | |||
|SO | |||
|Staff Officer | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Spec | |Spec | ||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|SSD | |SSD | ||
|Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|W-Y / Wey-Yu | |W-Y / Wey-Yu | ||
Revision as of 09:11, 19 May 2017
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Boot | Rookie |
| CE | Chief Engineer |
| CIC | Combat Information Center |
| Civie | Civilian |
| Baldie | Bald marine |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CO | Commander |
| CT | Cargo Technician |
| Doc | Doctor |
| DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship |
| Engie | Engineer |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition |
| FOB | Field Operating Base |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade |
| Flamer | Incinerator Unit |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer |
| HQ | Headquarters |
| IB | Iron Bears |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone |
| Mag | Magazine |
| Mag Strap/Harness | Magnetic Harness |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship or drop pod) |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine |
| MP | Military Police |
| MT | Maintenance Technician |
| 'Nade | Grenade |
| OB | Orbital Beacon/Bombardment |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors |
| PO | Pilot Officer |
| Re | Researcher |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight |
| RO | Requisitions Officer |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| SM | Super Matter |
| SO | Staff Officer |
| Spec | Specialist |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. |
| W-Y / Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action |
| WO | Whiskey Outpost, Warrant Officer |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | WeylandMed Plus |
| OD | Overdose |
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| QC | Quick Clot |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Furry Hosts | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Tall Hosts | Humans |
| Headhunters | Predators |
| Metal Bird | Dropship |
| Metal Box/Egg | Drop Pod |
| Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | Claymore |
| Boom Tube/Stick | SADAR |