More actions
mNo edit summary |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|CE | |CE | ||
|Chief Engineer | |Chief Engineer | ||
|- | |||
|CIC | |||
|Combat Information Center | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Civie | |Civie | ||
| Line 149: | Line 152: | ||
|WIA | |WIA | ||
|Wounded-in-Action | |Wounded-in-Action | ||
|WO | |||
|Whiskey Outpost, Warrant Officer | |||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|XO | |XO | ||
Revision as of 02:26, 1 May 2017
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | ||
| Boot | Rookie | ||
| BO | Bridge Officer | ||
| CE | Chief Engineer | ||
| CIC | Combat Information Center | ||
| Civie | Civilian | ||
| Baldie | Bald marine | ||
| CL | Corporate Liaison | ||
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer | ||
| CO | Commander | ||
| CT | Cargo Technician | ||
| Doc | Doctor | ||
| Engie | Engineer | ||
| FF | Friendly Fire | ||
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition | ||
| FOB | Field Operating Base | ||
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade | ||
| Flamer | Incinerator Unit | ||
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard | ||
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer | ||
| HQ | Headquarters | ||
| IB | Iron Bears | ||
| KIA | Killed In Action | ||
| KOS | Kill On Sight | ||
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight | ||
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone | ||
| Mag | Magazine | ||
| Mag Strap/Harness | Magnetic Harness | ||
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship or drop pod) | ||
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine | ||
| MP | Military Police | ||
| MT | Maintenance Technician | ||
| 'Nade | Grenade | ||
| OB | Orbital Beacon/Bombardment | ||
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. | ||
| PMC | Private Military Contractors | ||
| PO | Pilot Officer | ||
| Rasp / Rasputin / Dropship | The Sulaco's Dropship | ||
| Re | Researcher | ||
| RDS | Red Dot Sight | ||
| RO | Requisitions Officer | ||
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun | ||
| SL | Squad Leader | ||
| SM | Super Matter | ||
| Spec | Specialist | ||
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder, an Ingame term to say that the player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | ||
| Vindi / Vindicator / Pod | The Sulaco's Drop Pod | ||
| W-Y / Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani | ||
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action | WO | Whiskey Outpost, Warrant Officer |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | WeylandMed Plus |
| OD | Overdose |
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| QC | Quick Clot |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Furry Hosts | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Tall Hosts | Humans |
| Headhunters | Predators |
| Metal Bird | Dropship |
| Metal Box/Egg | Drop Pod |
| Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | Claymore |
| Boom Tube/Stick | SADAR |