Toggle menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Despoiler: Difference between revisions

From CM-SS13 - Wiki
(Work in Progress page for the new Despoiler xeno)
 
m (fleshes out the page further)
Line 8: Line 8:
|evolves_from = [[Spitter]]
|evolves_from = [[Spitter]]
|evolves_to = N/A
|evolves_to = N/A
|role = Use your speed and corrosive acid to engage at up close and personal to stack lingering acid on anyone who would oppose the hive.
|role = Use your speed and lingering acid to engage in close quarters and stack lingering acid on anyone who would oppose the hive.
|guides =  
|guides =  
}}
}}
Line 22: Line 22:
|<center>3||<center>262||<center>80 seconds||<center>5
|<center>3||<center>262||<center>80 seconds||<center>5
|}
|}
Marines can press their resist keybind to stop-drop-and-roll on the ground, reducing their lingering acid duration timer by 27 seconds per roll. This will remove tier 1 acid in roll, but it can take up to 3 rolls to remove tier 3.<br>
Marines can resist to stop-drop-and-roll, which reduces their lingering acid duration timer by 27 seconds per roll. So, rolling once always removes tier 1 acid, but it can take up to 3 to remove the strongest lingering acid.<br>


The despoiler can uniquely apply tier 3 lingering acid to targets, and any target that gets tier 3 acid from you will '''also''' have their brute and bio armor reduced by 15 as long as the lingering acid affects the target.<br>
Only a despoiler can apply tier 3 lingering acid to targets, which uniquely reduces the target's brute and bio armor by 15.<br>


Your abilities are based on comboing off each other to increase lingering acid stacks. Your speed lets you quickly get in and out to make use of your close-range abilities, but be mindful of your lower health and armor compared to other T3 xenomorphs.
Your abilities are based on comboing off each other to increase lingering acid stacks, and your speed lets you quickly get in and out to make use of your close-range kit.<br>
 
When you slash a target, if it has less than 20 seconds left on its lingering acid, it is refreshed to 20 seconds. To increase lingering acid past 20 seconds, or in other words, increase the tier of lingering acid, you need to use your abilities.<br>
 
Your only way to apply tier 3 lingering acid is by continuously slashing a target affected by tier 2 acid while empowered by corrosive slash until the color of the acid on them changes.
{{Autowiki/Content/XenoStats/Despoiler}}
{{Autowiki/Content/XenoStats/Despoiler}}
==Playing as a Despoiler==
==Playing as a Despoiler==
All of your abilities can be changed into a powerful combo that can take out small groups of enemies.  
You do not gain much health or armor compared to other Tier 3 xenomorphs, but you can create powerful combos with your lingering acid. And you are faster than even a dancer praetorian, which makes you the fastest Tier 3. Use your speed and acid to quickly deal bursts of damage before escaping.
#Use your corrosive spit like a shotgun to apply tier 1 acid to your target and anyone near them.  
*Be mindful of pushing too far off of weeds due to your heavy reliance on plasma.
#Release your decomposition enzymes to upgrade anyone in the cloud's acid to tier 2.  
*Decomposing enzymes will '''not''' apply lingering acid to a target. It will only increase the strength of any existing acid and purge helpful chemicals.
#Empower yourself with corrosive slash to quickly apply tier 3 acid on any unlucky foes.
*Other xenos can apply lingering acid, which can jump-start your combos and increase the potency of your decomposing enzymes.
#Use your tail slash to deal a burst of damage to anyone with tier 3 lingering acid, which will likely apply a severe burn or eschar.
**Acid runner's slashes, tailstab, and for the hive explosion applies tier 1 lingering acid.
#Use your speed to get away before taking too much damage.
**Boilers landing direct hits with their acid gas bombardment apply tier 1 lingering acid.
**Queen's acid splatter spit applies tier 1 lingering acid.
**Spitter's charged acid spit applies tier 1 lingering acid.
***Spitter's charged acid spit into an acid spray combo applies tier 2 lingering acid.
==Abilities==
==Abilities==
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible"
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible"
! style="background-color:#423042;" width="150" |<span style="color:white;">Abilities:</span>
! style="background-color:#423042;" width="150" |<span style="color:white;">Abilities:</span>
! style="background-color:#423042;" |<span style="color:white;">Description:</span>
! style="background-color:#423042;" |<span style="color:white;">Description:</span>
|-
!Acid Slashes
|'''PASSIVE:''' When slashing a Marine, you apply tier 1 lingering acid on them, inflicting 25 burn damage over 20 seconds.
|-
|-
!Hyper Corrosive Acid
!Hyper Corrosive Acid
|'''PASSIVE:''' Tier 3 lingering acid can be applied by this caste. A target affected by tier 3 lingering acid also has its brute and bio armor reduced by 15 as long as the lingering acid affects the target.
|'''PASSIVE:''' This caste can apply tier 3 lingering acid. A target affected by tier 3 lingering acid has its brute and bio armor reduced by 15 for as long as tier 3 lingering acid affects them.
|-
|-
![[File:Xeno_Rest.png]]<br>Rest
![[File:Xeno_Rest.png]]<br>Rest
Line 49: Line 59:
|-
|-
![[File:Corrosive acid.png]]<br>Corrosive Acid
![[File:Corrosive acid.png]]<br>Corrosive Acid
|Vomit a glob of acid on an item to dissolve it. Multiple items can be clicked at once as long as you are standing still. The cost of plasma is higher because of the despoiler's corrosive acid strength.  
|Vomit a glob of acid on an item to dissolve it. Multiple items can be clicked at once as long as you are standing still. The cost of plasma is higher because of the despoiler's corrosive acid strength.<br>
<br>
Costs 125 plasma.
Costs 200 plasma.
|-
|-
![[File:corrosive_slash.png]]<br>Corrosive Slash
![[File:corrosive_slash.png]]<br>Corrosive Slash
|During the ability's 5-second duration, each slash applies a tier of lingering acid onto the target up to a maximum of tier 3, which progresses lingering acid by 20 seconds and reduces slash delay.
|During this ability's 5-second duration, your slash delay is reduced, and each slash progresses any lingering acid durations by 20 seconds. This '''can''' apply tier 3 lingering acid.<br>
<br>
Costs 100 plasma, cooldown: 12 seconds.
Costs 100 plasma, cooldown: 12 seconds.
|-
|-
![[File:Xeno_Spit.png]]<br>Corrosive Spit
![[File:Xeno_Spit.png]]<br>Corrosive Spit
|Applies lingering acid onto the target, stacking up to tier 2 lingering acid if tier 1 lingering acid is already applied. This ability cannot apply tier 3 lingering acid. Progresses lingering acid by 10 seconds. Splatters t1 lingering acid on nearby enemies when hitting a target, and applies lingering acid (same as spitter spray) on cades.
|Your spit is like a shotgun. It has a 3 tile range, and when you hit a target, it splatters acid onto nearby enemies. You can spit at barricades which has the same effect as a spitter's acid spray. This cannot apply tier 3 lingering acid, and splattered acid can only apply tier 1.
<br>
<br>
Costs 50 Plasma, cooldown: 5 seconds.
Costs 50 Plasma, cooldown: 5 seconds.
|-
|-
![[File:decomposition_enzymes.png]]<br>Decomposition Enzymes
![[File:Decomposing_enzymes.png]]<br>Decomposing Enzymes
|
|Creates an acid cloud around you for 6 seconds. Upon initial release, all enemies in the cloud with existing tier 1 lingering acid have it upgraded to tier 2. The cloud progresses any existing lingering acid by 10 seconds per tick. This ability cannot apply tier 3 lingering acid.<br>
Creates an acid cloud for 6 seconds. This upgrades all tier 1 linger acid effects to tier 2 if anyone is inside or enters the cloud. This ability cannot apply tier 3 lingering acid.
 
Anyone in the cloud will rapidly begin losing helpful chemicals to a maximum of 15 units. Progresses lingering acid by 10 seconds per process.
Anyone in the cloud will rapidly lose helpful chemicals, including stims, up to a maximum of 15 units per cloud.<br>
<br>
 
Costs 75 Plasma, cooldown: 24 seconds.
Costs 50 Plasma, cooldown: 24 seconds.
|-
|-
![[File:Tail_Stab64x64.png]]<br>Finishing Acid Tail Stab
![[File:Tail_Stab64x64.png]]<br>Finishing Acid Stab
|Activating tail stab will begin a windup of one second, and upon conclusion, will enable you to launch a two-tile attack that deals 1.2 times your maximum melee damage. It requires a direct click on the target's sprite; however, if it is missed, it only incurs a standard slash delay. Additionally, it will always hit the targeted limb.  
|Activating tail stab will begin a windup of one second, and upon conclusion, will enable you to launch a two-tile attack that deals 1.2 times your maximum melee damage. It requires a direct click on the target's sprite; however, if it is missed, it only incurs a standard slash delay. Additionally, it will always hit the targeted limb.<br>
<br>
A despoiler's tail stab will deal an extra 15 burn damage per lingering acid tier to a maximum of 45 burn damage. This bonus damage bypasses any biological or acid resistance. This does not apply lingering acid.<br>
A Despoiler's tail stab will also deal 15 burn damage per lingering acid tier to a maximum of 45 burn damage. This bypasses any biological or acid resistance.  
 
<br>
Cooldown: 10 seconds.
Cooldown: 10 seconds.
|-
|-
|}
|}
==Despoiler Tactics==
==Despoiler Tactics==
*You do not have as much health or armor as other tier 3 xenomorphs, but you are faster than even a dancer praetorian. Use your speed to quickly perform your combos before escaping.  
Your abilities can be chained into a powerful combo that can take out small groups of enemies.
*Be very mindful of pushing too far off of weeds due to your reliance on plasma and lower defenses.
Here is an example of an extended combo where you focus down a single target:
#Use your corrosive spit like a shotgun to apply tier 1 acid to your target and anyone near them.  
#Release your decomposing enzymes to upgrade anyone in the cloud's acid to tier 2.
#Empower yourself with corrosive slash to quickly apply tier 3 acid on any unlucky foes.
#Use your tail slash to deal a burst of damage to anyone with tier 3 lingering acid, which will likely apply a severe burn or eschar.
#Quickly get away before taking too much damage.
Your tail stab and corrosive slash make great combo finishers.
==Despoiler Stats==  
==Despoiler Stats==  
<!--the speed is tier 7-1/3 because it uses the "hellhound" speed. The speed is displayed as tier 7 for consistency. -hungerjames
<!--the speed is tier 7-1/3 because it uses the "hellhound" speed. The speed is displayed as tier 7 for consistency. -hungerjames

Revision as of 19:09, 15 December 2025

ALIEN - TIER 3
Alien-Boiler.png
Despoiler
Evolves From: Spitter
Evolves To: N/A
Role: Use your speed and lingering acid to engage in close quarters and stack lingering acid on anyone who would oppose the hive.
Guides:

General Information

Lingering Acid

Tier Maximum Burn Damage Duration Maximum Damage Locations
1
25
20 seconds
1
2
87
40 seconds
4
3
262
80 seconds
5

Marines can resist to stop-drop-and-roll, which reduces their lingering acid duration timer by 27 seconds per roll. So, rolling once always removes tier 1 acid, but it can take up to 3 to remove the strongest lingering acid.

Only a despoiler can apply tier 3 lingering acid to targets, which uniquely reduces the target's brute and bio armor by 15.

Your abilities are based on comboing off each other to increase lingering acid stacks, and your speed lets you quickly get in and out to make use of your close-range kit.

When you slash a target, if it has less than 20 seconds left on its lingering acid, it is refreshed to 20 seconds. To increase lingering acid past 20 seconds, or in other words, increase the tier of lingering acid, you need to use your abilities.

Your only way to apply tier 3 lingering acid is by continuously slashing a target affected by tier 2 acid while empowered by corrosive slash until the color of the acid on them changes.

Despoiler Stats
Maximum Health 650
Maximum Plasma 500
Plasma Regeneration 4
Armor 25
Evasion 0
Speed 2
Slash Damage
Min: 20 Max: 30
Claw Strength 1
Explosion Resistance 20

Playing as a Despoiler

You do not gain much health or armor compared to other Tier 3 xenomorphs, but you can create powerful combos with your lingering acid. And you are faster than even a dancer praetorian, which makes you the fastest Tier 3. Use your speed and acid to quickly deal bursts of damage before escaping.

  • Be mindful of pushing too far off of weeds due to your heavy reliance on plasma.
  • Decomposing enzymes will not apply lingering acid to a target. It will only increase the strength of any existing acid and purge helpful chemicals.
  • Other xenos can apply lingering acid, which can jump-start your combos and increase the potency of your decomposing enzymes.
    • Acid runner's slashes, tailstab, and for the hive explosion applies tier 1 lingering acid.
    • Boilers landing direct hits with their acid gas bombardment apply tier 1 lingering acid.
    • Queen's acid splatter spit applies tier 1 lingering acid.
    • Spitter's charged acid spit applies tier 1 lingering acid.
      • Spitter's charged acid spit into an acid spray combo applies tier 2 lingering acid.

Abilities

Abilities: Description:
Acid Slashes PASSIVE: When slashing a Marine, you apply tier 1 lingering acid on them, inflicting 25 burn damage over 20 seconds.
Hyper Corrosive Acid PASSIVE: This caste can apply tier 3 lingering acid. A target affected by tier 3 lingering acid has its brute and bio armor reduced by 15 for as long as tier 3 lingering acid affects them.
Xeno Rest.png
Rest
Used to rest and get up. Xenos heal faster when resting on weeds.
Regurgitate.png
Release

To haul, grab a host with Ctrl + Click or Grab intent (3 in hotkey mode) then click yourself, keep still, this will start restraining them. To stop the host from getting up and running away, you can switch to an empty hand (X in hotkey mode) and keep tackling them using Disarm intent (2 in hotkey mode) when you are restraining them, once fully restrained you will haul them. Xenos hauling humans can not vent crawl but Xenos hauling monkeys can. Hosts with boot knives or other melee weapons can injure the Xenomorph they are being hauled by if they are conscious. Using this ability whilst hauling a host will free them from your grip, giving a moderate stun.

Corrosive acid.png
Corrosive Acid
Vomit a glob of acid on an item to dissolve it. Multiple items can be clicked at once as long as you are standing still. The cost of plasma is higher because of the despoiler's corrosive acid strength.

Costs 125 plasma.

Corrosive slash.png
Corrosive Slash
During this ability's 5-second duration, your slash delay is reduced, and each slash progresses any lingering acid durations by 20 seconds. This can apply tier 3 lingering acid.

Costs 100 plasma, cooldown: 12 seconds.

Xeno Spit.png
Corrosive Spit
Your spit is like a shotgun. It has a 3 tile range, and when you hit a target, it splatters acid onto nearby enemies. You can spit at barricades which has the same effect as a spitter's acid spray. This cannot apply tier 3 lingering acid, and splattered acid can only apply tier 1.


Costs 50 Plasma, cooldown: 5 seconds.

Decomposing enzymes.png
Decomposing Enzymes
Creates an acid cloud around you for 6 seconds. Upon initial release, all enemies in the cloud with existing tier 1 lingering acid have it upgraded to tier 2. The cloud progresses any existing lingering acid by 10 seconds per tick. This ability cannot apply tier 3 lingering acid.

Anyone in the cloud will rapidly lose helpful chemicals, including stims, up to a maximum of 15 units per cloud.

Costs 50 Plasma, cooldown: 24 seconds.

Tail Stab64x64.png
Finishing Acid Stab
Activating tail stab will begin a windup of one second, and upon conclusion, will enable you to launch a two-tile attack that deals 1.2 times your maximum melee damage. It requires a direct click on the target's sprite; however, if it is missed, it only incurs a standard slash delay. Additionally, it will always hit the targeted limb.

A despoiler's tail stab will deal an extra 15 burn damage per lingering acid tier to a maximum of 45 burn damage. This bonus damage bypasses any biological or acid resistance. This does not apply lingering acid.

Cooldown: 10 seconds.

Despoiler Tactics

Your abilities can be chained into a powerful combo that can take out small groups of enemies. Here is an example of an extended combo where you focus down a single target:

  1. Use your corrosive spit like a shotgun to apply tier 1 acid to your target and anyone near them.
  2. Release your decomposing enzymes to upgrade anyone in the cloud's acid to tier 2.
  3. Empower yourself with corrosive slash to quickly apply tier 3 acid on any unlucky foes.
  4. Use your tail slash to deal a burst of damage to anyone with tier 3 lingering acid, which will likely apply a severe burn or eschar.
  5. Quickly get away before taking too much damage.

Your tail stab and corrosive slash make great combo finishers.

Despoiler Stats

Tier 16
Tier 15
Tier 14
Tier 13
Tier 12
Tier 11
Tier 10
Tier 9
Tier 8
Tier 7
Tier 6
Tier 5
Tier 4
Tier 3
Tier 2
Tier 1
Health Lower Melee Upper Melee Plasma Plasma Regeneration Armor Explosive Resistance Speed Evasion


You can learn more about alien stats here.