More actions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 439: | Line 439: | ||
|Tall Hosts/Talls | |Tall Hosts/Talls | ||
|[[Marines|Humans]] | |[[Marines|Humans]] | ||
|- | |||
|Turtle | |||
|Tank | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:32, 25 June 2018
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Alamo | Almayer Dropship 1 |
| AO | Area of Operation |
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Baldie/Crewie | A Marine who's new to the game (new marine had the default bald hairstyle, now the default is crew cut) |
| BC | Barrel Charger |
| BFA | Burst Fire Adapter |
| BE | Battlefield Execution = Executing someone without warning and providing a reason later after the execution. |
| Boot | Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game |
| Cades | Barricades. |
| CAS | Close Air Support |
| CASEVAC | Close Air Support and emergency Evacuation |
| CE | Chief Engineer |
| CIC | Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is. |
| Civie | Civilian or Colonist (it may be Survivor) |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CLF | Colonial Liberation Front |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CMP | Chief Military Police |
| CO | Commander |
| CQC | Close Quarters Combat |
| Cryo/Cryosleep | A general SS13 term for Hypersleep. |
| CT | Cargo Technician |
| Danger Close | Friendly forces are within close proximity of the CAS or mortar target. |
| DNR | Do not resuscitate = The player of a dead character has disconnected or joined as a xeno/pred |
| Doc | Doctor (it may be Squad Medic) |
| DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship |
| EB | Extended Barrel |
| Engi/Engie | Engineer |
| EORG | End of Round Grief = Griefing at the end of the current round. This is a ban offense! |
| ERT | Emergency Response Team |
| E Tool | Entrenching Tool |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition |
| FOB | Field Operating Base |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade |
| Flamer | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit |
| FM | Fire Mission |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer |
| HC | High Command (admins) |
| HPR / LMG | Heavy Pulse Rifle or the M41AE2 |
| HQ | Headquarters |
| IB | Internal Bleeding/Iron Bears |
| Jamaican | Predator |
| Jones | The USS Almayer's cat. It is loosely inspired by the cat with the same name in Alien and Aliens. |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight |
| LOF | Line of Fire |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone |
| Mag | Magazine |
| Maint | Maintenance Shaft |
| Mag/Mag Strap/Harness/MH | Magnetic Harness |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship) |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine |
| MP | Military Police |
| MR | Medical Researcher |
| MSR | Main Supply Road (e.g. Hydro road in LV-624) |
| MT | Maintenance Technician |
| 'Nade | Grenade (Usually High Explosive Grenades) |
| Normandy | Almayer Dropship 2 |
| OB | Orbital Beacon/Bombardment |
| OW | Overwatch |
| OR/OT | Operating Room/Operating Theater |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors |
| PO | Pilot Officer |
| QF/QFA/Quickie | Quickfire Adapter |
| QRF | Quick Reaction Force |
| RC | Recoil Compensator |
| Re | Researcher |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight |
| RO | Requisitions Officer |
| ROE | Rules of engagement |
| RTB | Return to base |
| SADAR | Shoulder-launched Active-homing Disposable Anti-tank Rocket. Or the former name of the M5 RPG. |
| SB | Supply Beacon |
| SBR | Station Bound Radio |
| SD | Self-Destruct area at the rear of the ship on the upper level. |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| SG/Smartie | Smartgun/Smartgunner |
| SO | Staff Officer |
| Spec | Specialist |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder / Sudden Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. |
| TC | Tankcrew |
| TFORT/TF | Table Fort in map LV-624 |
| UPP | Union of Progressive Peoples |
| V Grip/VG and A Grip/AG | Vertical Grip and Angled Grip |
| W-Y / Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action |
| WO | Whiskey Outpost/Warrant Officer |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| ABK | Advanced Burn Kit |
| AFAK | Advanced First Aid Kit |
| ATK | Advanced Trauma Kit |
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| CPR | Cardiopulmonary resuscitation |
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| DAF/Dead dead | Dead As Fuck, can't be revived (revive timer ran out/husk/decap/bursted) |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| FAK | First Aid Kit |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| IB | Internal bleeding |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| IMS | Incision Management System |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| KeloDerm | Kelotane mixed with Dermaline |
| Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | WeylandMed Plus |
| OD | Overdose |
| OR | Operation room |
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| QC | Quick Clot |
| Sitrep | Situation Report |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | M20 Claymore Mine |
| Boom Stick | M40 HEDP Grenade |
| Boom Tube | M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR) |
| Fire Spitter | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit |
| Furry Hosts/Small Hosts/Smalls | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Glow sticks | Flares |
| Headhunters/Headtakers | Predators |
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Long Spitter | Sniper |
| (Beeping) Red Can | (Fired) Orbital Beacon |
| Metal Bird | Almayer Dropships |
| Queen Mother / Space Empress | Admin |
| Skyfire | Orbital Bombardment / Close Air Support |
| Tall Hosts/Talls | Humans |
| Turtle | Tank |