More actions
(sitrep) |
|||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ABK | |ABK | ||
| Advanced Burn Kit | |Advanced Burn Kit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ATK | |ATK | ||
| Advanced Trauma Kit | |Advanced Trauma Kit | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | |Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | ||
| Bicaridine | |Bicaridine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Chem | |Chem | ||
| Chemistry | |Chemistry | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Clonex | |Clonex | ||
| Clonexadone | |Clonexadone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CPR | |CPR | ||
| Cardiopulmonary resuscitation | |Cardiopulmonary resuscitation | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cryo | |Cryo | ||
| Cryo cells found in Medbay | |Cryo cells found in Medbay | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cryox | |Cryox | ||
| Cryoxadone | |Cryoxadone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Derm / Derma | |Derm / Derma | ||
| Dermaline | |Dermaline | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DAF/Dead dead | |DAF/Dead dead | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Defib | |Defib | ||
| Emergency defibrillator | |Emergency defibrillator | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dex | |Dex | ||
| Dexalin | |Dexalin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dex+ | |Dex+ | ||
| Dexalin + | |Dexalin + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DNR | |DNR | ||
| Line 292: | Line 292: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Dylo | |Dylo | ||
| Dylovene | |Dylovene | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hyper | |Hyper | ||
| Hyperzine | |Hyperzine | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IB | |IB | ||
| Internal bleeding | |Internal bleeding | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Imi | |Imi | ||
| Imidazoline | |Imidazoline | ||
|- | |- | ||
|IMS | |IMS | ||
| Incision Management System | |Incision Management System | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Inaprov | |Inaprov | ||
| Inaprovaline | |Inaprovaline | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Kelo | |Kelo | ||
| Kelotane | |Kelotane | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KeloDerm | |KeloDerm | ||
| Kelotane mixed with Dermaline | |Kelotane mixed with Dermaline | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | |Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | ||
| WeylandMed Plus | |WeylandMed Plus | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OD | |OD | ||
| Overdose | |Overdose | ||
|- | |- | ||
|OR | |OR | ||
| Line 325: | Line 325: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Oxy / Ox | |Oxy / Ox | ||
| Oxycodone | |Oxycodone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Peri | |Peri | ||
| Peridaxon | |Peridaxon | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QC | |QC | ||
| Quick Clot | |Quick Clot | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
|Sitrep | |||
|Situation Report | |||
|Tram | |Tram | ||
| Tramadol | |Tramadol | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tricord | |Tricord | ||
| Tricordrazine | |Tricordrazine | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:03, 9 March 2018
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Alamo | Almayer Dropship 1 |
| AO | Area of Operation |
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Baldie/Crewie | A Marine who's new to the game (new marine had the default bald hairstyle, now the default is crew cut) |
| BC | Barrel Charger |
| BFA | Burst Fire Adapter |
| BE | Battlefield Execution = Executing someone without warning and providing a reason later after the execution. |
| Boot | Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game |
| Cades | Barricades. |
| CAS | Close Air Support |
| CE | Chief Engineer |
| CIC | Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is. |
| Civie | Civilian or Colonist (it may be Survivor) |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CLF | Colonial Liberation Front |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CMP | Chief Military Police |
| CO | Commander |
| CQC | Close Quarters Combat |
| CT | Cargo Technician |
| Danger Close | Friendly forces are within close proximity of the CAS or mortar target. |
| Doc | Doctor (it may be Squad Medic) |
| DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship |
| EB | Extended Barrel |
| Engi/Engie | Engineer |
| ERT | Emergency Response Team |
| E Tool | Entrenching Tool |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition |
| FOB | Field Operating Base |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade |
| Flamer | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit |
| FM | Fire Mission |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer |
| HQ | Headquarters |
| IB | Internal Bleeding/Iron Bears |
| Jamaican | Predator |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight |
| LOF | Line of Fire |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone |
| Mag | Magazine |
| Mag/Mag Strap/Harness/MH | Magnetic Harness |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship) |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine |
| MP | Military Police |
| MR | Medical Researcher |
| MSR | Main Supply Road (e.g. Hydro road in LV-624) |
| MT | Maintenance Technician |
| 'Nade | Grenade (Usually High Explosive Grenades) |
| Normandy | Almayer Dropship 2 |
| OB | Orbital Beacon/Bombardment |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors |
| PO | Pilot Officer |
| QF/Quickie | Quickfire Adapter |
| QRF | Quick Reaction Force |
| RC | Recoil Compensator |
| Re | Researcher |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight |
| RO | Requisitions Officer |
| RTB | Return to base |
| SB | Supply Beacon |
| SBR | Station Bound Radio |
| SD | Self-Destruct area at the rear of the ship on the upper level. |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| SG/Smartie | Smartgun/Smartgunner |
| SO | Staff Officer |
| Spec | Specialist |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. |
| TFORT/TF | Table Fort in map LV-624 |
| UPP | Union of Progressive Peoples |
| W-Y / Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action |
| WO | Whiskey Outpost/Warrant Officer |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| ABK | Advanced Burn Kit | ||
| ATK | Advanced Trauma Kit | ||
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine | ||
| Chem | Chemistry | ||
| Clonex | Clonexadone | ||
| CPR | Cardiopulmonary resuscitation | ||
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay | ||
| Cryox | Cryoxadone | ||
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline | ||
| DAF/Dead dead | Dead As Fuck, can't be revived (revive timer ran out/husk/decap/bursted) | ||
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator | ||
| Dex | Dexalin | ||
| Dex+ | Dexalin + | ||
| DNR | A tag worn by marines who don't want to be revived. | ||
| Dylo | Dylovene | ||
| Hyper | Hyperzine | ||
| IB | Internal bleeding | ||
| Imi | Imidazoline | ||
| IMS | Incision Management System | ||
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline | ||
| Kelo | Kelotane | ||
| KeloDerm | Kelotane mixed with Dermaline | ||
| Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | WeylandMed Plus | ||
| OD | Overdose | ||
| OR | Operation room | ||
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone | ||
| Peri | Peridaxon | ||
| QC | Quick Clot | ||
| Sitrep | Situation Report | Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | M20 Claymore Mine |
| Boom Stick | M40 HEDP Grenade |
| Boom Tube | M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR) |
| Fire Spitter | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit |
| Furry Hosts/Small Hosts | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Glow sticks | Flares |
| Headhunters/Headtakers | Predators |
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Long Spitter | Sniper |
| (Beeping) Red Can | (Fired) Orbital Beacon |
| Metal Bird | Almayer Dropships |
| Queen Mother / Space Empress | Admin |
| Skyfire | Orbital Bombardment / Close Air Support |
| Tall Hosts | Humans |