More actions
(minor fix) |
m (Text replacement - "'''Z'''" to "{{Key press|Z}}") |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|width=150|'''Maps''' | |width=150|'''Maps''' | ||
|Colonial Marines currently has nine maps. The foggy, tropical warzone colony of Lazarus Landing on '''[[Planet LV-624]]'''; the harsh, cold winter environment of '''Ice Colony''' on Planet LV-343 'Ifrit,' also known as Shiva's Snowball; the modern, hot areas of the research facility Solaris Ridge on the Planet '''Big-Red'''; the ever-floating, maximum security station is known as the Florina Orbital Penitentiary or simply, '''Prison Station'''; the expansive, open, sandy battleground of '''Trijent Dam'''; the space-borne, multi-environmental biodome research station known as '''CORSAT'''; the divided biome colony of Sorokyne Strata; the linear farming colony of '''Kutjevo'''; and the soon-to-be overrun '''Whiskey Outpost''' in the | |Colonial Marines currently has nine maps. The foggy, tropical warzone colony of Lazarus Landing on '''[[Planet LV-624]]'''; the harsh, cold winter environment of '''Ice Colony''' on Planet LV-343 'Ifrit,' also known as Shiva's Snowball; the modern, hot areas of the research facility Solaris Ridge on the Planet '''Big-Red'''; the ever-floating, maximum security station is known as the Florina Orbital Penitentiary or simply, '''Prison Station'''; the expansive, open, sandy battleground of '''Trijent Dam'''; The rocky and desolate colony of chances is also simply called '''Chances Claim''' or LV-522 as the official designation goes <!--the space-borne, multi-environmental biodome research station known as '''CORSAT'''-->; the divided biome colony of Sorokyne Strata; the linear farming colony of '''Kutjevo'''; and the soon-to-be overrun '''Whiskey Outpost''' in the Neroid sector. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
'''Setup Character''' | '''Setup Character''' | ||
{| border="1" | |||
|width=150|'''The WO Role''' | |||
|The WO role is a custom preference for the map [http://cm-ss13.com/wiki/images/7/78/Whiskey_outpost.png Whiskey Outpost (WO)]. If you have it set to yes, you may be chosen to become a Doctor or Commander on that map instead of a standard grunt. | |||
|- | |||
|width=150|'''Heads Up Display''' | |||
|To change your heads up display go to your '''Character Creator/Editor''' and into '''Settings''' under '''UI Customization''', click the button next to Styles to change the style of the HUD. A popular choice is selecting the '''dark''' type. | |||
|} | |||
'''Preferences & Others''' | '''Preferences & Others''' | ||
| Line 140: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=150|'''Fireman Carrying''' | |width=150|'''Fireman Carrying''' | ||
|''You will need to have | |''You will need to have any level of fireman skill to perform this action.'' | ||
To fireman carry you need to be on grab intent (yellow), then grab your target and upgrade the grab (aggressive grab) and drag their sprite onto yours while on grab intent. | To fireman carry you need to be on grab intent (yellow), then grab your target and upgrade the grab (aggressive grab) and drag their sprite onto yours while on grab intent. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=150|'''Throwing other marines''' | |width=150|'''Throwing other marines''' | ||
|<span style="background-color: yellow;">Grab</span> or Right-click -> Pull a marine in active hand then click [[File:UP-GRADE.png|32px]] (or press | |<span style="background-color: yellow;">Grab</span> or Right-click -> Pull a marine in active hand then click [[File:UP-GRADE.png|32px]] (or press {{Key press|Z}} in hotkey mode) two times (there is a few seconds cooldown in between) to upgrade it to [[File:DISARM-KILL.png|32px]]. Then you can use throw [[File:Hud-throw.png|20px]] to throw them up to seven tiles away and over '''unbarbed wire''' barricades, but it doesn't pass over window frames and tables. To overcome window frames and tables, click the window frame or the table next to you to put them on it when it's [[File:DISARM-KILL.png|32px]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=150|'''Removing Facepaint''' | |width=150|'''Removing Facepaint''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 192: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|width=150|'''How do take shrapnel out of yourself?''' | |width=150|'''How do take shrapnel out of yourself?''' | ||
|Hold out a knife and activate it in your hand ( | |Hold out a knife and activate it in your hand ({{Key press|Z}} in hotkey mode). You'll start to dig out the shrapnel, do not move until the process is over. | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:55, 7 September 2023
This is a compact table list of frequently asked questions and unique CM-SS13 server features that you may want to learn. If you have a question that is not covered by this article, please Ahelp in-game, and a member of the staff will assist you.
| What you'd like to know: | How To: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General |
Ladders & Wall Holes
Combat
Setup Character
Preferences & Others
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Marine |
This section contains information for marine players: Wall Holes
Reloading:
Combat:
Non-Combat:
Inventory:
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Xenomorph |
This section contains information for xenomorph players: Non-Combat
Wall Holes
|