More actions
(CAC, Responders and TFORT) |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AWOL | |AWOL | ||
| Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | |Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Baldie | |Baldie | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CAS | |CAS | ||
|Close Air Support | |[[Pilot_Officer#Close_Air_Support_Missions|Close Air Support]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|CE | |CE | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|Engie | |Engie | ||
|[[Squad Engineer|Engineer]] | |[[Squad Engineer|Engineer]] | ||
|- | |||
|ERT | |||
|[[Responders|Emergency Response Team]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FF | |FF | ||
| Line 161: | Line 164: | ||
|SSD | |SSD | ||
|Space Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |Space Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | ||
|- | |||
|TFORT | |||
|Table Fort in map LV-624 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UPP | |UPP | ||
Revision as of 15:49, 5 August 2017
Colonial Marines has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server.
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Alamo | Almayer Dropship 1 |
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion |
| Baldie | Bald Marine = A Marine who did not edit their character when they're new |
| Boot | Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game |
| CAS | Close Air Support |
| CE | Chief Engineer |
| CIC | Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is |
| Civie | Civilian or Colonist (it may be Survivor) |
| CL | Corporate Liaison |
| CLF | Colonial Liberation Front |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer |
| CMP | Chief Military Police |
| CO | Commander |
| CT | Cargo Technician |
| Doc | Doctor (it may be Squad Medic) |
| DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship |
| Engie | Engineer |
| ERT | Emergency Response Team |
| FF | Friendly Fire |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition |
| FOB | Field Operating Base |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade |
| Flamer | M240 Incinerator Unit |
| FM | Fire Mission |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer |
| HQ | Headquarters |
| IB | Iron Bears |
| KIA | Killed In Action |
| KOS | Kill On Sight |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone |
| Mag | Magazine |
| Mag Strap/Harness | Magnetic Harness |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship or drop pod) |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine |
| MP | Military Police |
| MT | Maintenance Technician |
| 'Nade | Grenade |
| Normandy | Almayer Dropship 2 |
| OB | Orbital Beacon/Bombardment |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors |
| PO | Pilot Officer |
| Re | Researcher |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight |
| RO | Requisitions Officer |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| SL | Squad Leader |
| SG | Smartgun/Smartgunner |
| SO | Staff Officer |
| Spec | Specialist |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. |
| TFORT | Table Fort in map LV-624 |
| UPP | Union of Progressive Peoples |
| W-Y / Wey-Yu | Weyland-Yutani |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action |
| WO | Whiskey Outpost/Warrant Officer |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| KeloDerm | Kelotane mixed with Dermaline |
| Medvendor / Wey-Yu Med | WeylandMed Plus |
| OD | Overdose |
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| QC | Quick Clot |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Furry Hosts | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Tall Hosts | Humans |
| Headhunters | Predators |
| Metal Bird | Dropship |
| Metal Spitter/Auto Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | M20 Claymore/Mine |
| Boom Tube/Stick | SADAR |