More actions
m (Removed protection from "Slang") |
m (Added more xeno slang terms.) |
||
| Line 459: | Line 459: | ||
!style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | !style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | ||
!style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | !style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | ||
|- | |||
|Abom | |||
|[[Abomination]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | |Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | ||
| Line 470: | Line 473: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Boom Tube | |Boom Tube | ||
|M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR) | |M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR). Talls wielding these are called Boom Tubers. | ||
|- | |||
|Burst | |||
|A host which gave birth to a larva. | |||
|- | |||
|Cap | |||
| Short for 'capture', as in, capturing a host. Could also mean a captured host. | |||
|- | |||
|Dented / Denthead / Small Brain | |||
|Unintelligent xenomorphs who die for no reason. | |||
|- | |||
|Fake Hosts / Fake Talls | |||
|[[Synthetics]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire Spitter | |Fire Spitter | ||
|M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit | |M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Furry Hosts/Small Hosts/Smalls | |Furry Hosts / Small Hosts / Smalls | ||
|Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras | |Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 481: | Line 496: | ||
|Flares | |Flares | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Headhunters/Headtakers | |Greeno / Greenos | ||
|Corrupted xenomorphs allied to the talls. | |||
|- | |||
|Headhunters / Headtakers / Hunters | |||
|Predators | |Predators | ||
|- | |||
|Hivey | |||
|[[Hivelord]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hosts | |Hosts | ||
| Line 490: | Line 511: | ||
|Sniper | |Sniper | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Red/ | |Red / Green Dot | ||
|Laser points from Tactical Binoculars or Rangefinders | |Laser points from Tactical Binoculars or Rangefinders | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Metal Bird | |Metal Bird | ||
|Almayer Dropships | |Almayer Dropships | ||
|- | |||
|Metal Hive | |||
|[[USS Almayer]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Mother / Mom (or similar) | |Mother / Mom (or similar) | ||
|Queen | |Queen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Queen Mother / Space Empress | |Noodle | ||
|[[Larva]]. Noodles who are dying in the frontlines are combat noodles. | |||
|- | |||
|Pyro/Flamer | |||
|A tall with the Pyrotechnician Loadout equipped. | |||
|- | |||
|Queen Mother / QM / Space Empress / Grandmother | |||
|Admin | |Admin | ||
|- | |||
|Roon / Roony / Rouny | |||
|[[Runner]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Skyfire | |Skyfire | ||
|Orbital Bombardment / [[Pilot_Officer#Close_Air_Support_Missions|Close Air Support]] | |Orbital Bombardment / [[Pilot_Officer#Close_Air_Support_Missions|Close Air Support]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tall Hosts/Talls | |Tall Hosts / Talls | ||
|[[Marines|Humans]] | |[[Marines|Humans]] | ||
|- | |||
|Tall Queen | |||
|[[Commanding Officer]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Turtle | |Turtle | ||
| Line 513: | Line 549: | ||
|White Tall(s) | |White Tall(s) | ||
|[https://cm-ss13.com/wiki/Weyland_Yutani%27s_PMCs PMCs] | |[https://cm-ss13.com/wiki/Weyland_Yutani%27s_PMCs PMCs] | ||
|- | |||
|Woyer | |||
|[[Warrior]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:24, 28 April 2023
CM-SS13 has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server. Acronyms for ranks are not listed here.
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| EORG | End of Round Grief = Griefing at the end of the current round. This is a ban offense! |
| HVH | Human verses Human (See Alternate Gamemodes) |
| LV | Planet LV-624 |
| Ice | Shiva's Snowball, Ice Colony |
| Prison | Fiorina Orbital Penitentiary, Prison Station |
| Trijent | Planet Navarone, extra-solar colony Trijent Dam |
| WO | Dust Raider Garrison, Whiskey Outpost (See Alternate Gamemodes) |
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: | |
|---|---|---|
| Alamo | Almayer Dropship 1 | |
| AO | Area of Operation | |
| AP | Armor Piercing (Ammo) | |
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | |
| Baldie/Crewie | A Marine who's new to the game (new marine had the default bald hairstyle, now the default is crew cut) | |
| BC | Barrel Charger | |
| BFA | Burst Fire Adapter | |
| BE | Battlefield Execution = Executing someone without warning and providing a reason later after the execution. | |
| Boot | Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game | |
| Cades | Barricades. | |
| Cadehugger | A marine that only hides behind the safety of a barricade. Rarely going out to confront the enemy on the field and would rather fire from the safety of a barricade. | |
| CAS | Close Air Support | |
| CASEVAC | Close Air Support and Emergency Evacuation | |
| CE | Chief Engineer | |
| CIC | Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is. | |
| Civie | Civilian or Colonist (it may be Survivor) | |
| CL | Corporate Liaison | |
| CLF | Colonial Liberation Front | |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer | |
| CMP | Chief Military Police | |
| CO | Commanding Officer | |
| CQC | Close Quarters Combat | |
| Cryo/Cryosleep | A general SS13 term for Hypersleep. | |
| CT | Cargo Technician | |
| Danger Close | Friendly forces are within close proximity of the CAS or mortar target. | |
| DNR | Do not resuscitate = The player of a dead character has disconnected or joined as a xeno/pred | |
| Doc | Doctor (it may be Squad Medic) | |
| DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship | |
| EB | Extended Barrel | |
| Engi/Engie | Engineer | |
| ERT | Emergency Response Team | |
| E Tool | Entrenching Tool/Fancy Shovel | |
| FF | Friendly Fire | |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition | |
| FOB | Field Operating Base | |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade | |
| Flamer | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit | |
| FM | Fire Mission | |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard | |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer | |
| HC | High Command (admins) | |
| HEFA | High-Explosive Fragmenting-Antipersonel (Grenade) | |
| HPR / LMG | Heavy Pulse Rifle or the M41AE2 | |
| HQ | Headquarters | |
| IB | Internal Bleeding/Iron Bears | |
| Infected | Impregnated soldier/civilian (via facehugger) | |
| Jamaican | Predator | |
| Jones | The USS Almayer's cat. It is loosely inspired by the cat with the same name in Alien and Aliens. | |
| KIA | Killed In Action | |
| KOS | Kill On Sight | |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight | |
| LOF | Line of Fire | |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone | |
| Mag | Magazine | |
| Maint | Maintenance Shaft | |
| Mag/Mag Strap/Harness/MH | Magnetic Harness | |
| MD | Motion Detector | |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship) | |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine | |
| MP | Military Police | |
| MR | Medical Researcher | |
| MSR | Main Supply Road (e.g. Hydro road in LV-624) | |
| MT | Maintenance Technician | |
| 'Nade | Grenade (Usually High Explosive Grenades) | |
| NJP | Non-Judicial Punishments | |
| Normandy | Almayer Dropship 2 | |
| OB | Orbital Bombardment | |
| OW | Overwatch | |
| OR/OT | Operating Room/Operating Theater | |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. | |
| PB | Point Blank = Shooting someone or something next to your person on Harm intent. | |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors | |
| PO | Pilot Officer | |
| QF/QFA/Quickie | Quickfire Adapter | |
| QRF | Quick Reaction Force | |
| RC | Recoil Compensator | |
| Re | Researcher | |
| Req | Requisitions | |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight | |
| RO | Requisitions Officer | |
| ROE | Rules of engagement | |
| RTB | Return to base | |
| SADAR | Shoulder-launched Active-homing Disposable Anti-tank Rocket. Or the former name of the M5 RPG. | |
| SBR | Station Bound Radio | |
| Screecher | Queen | |
| SD | Self-Destruct area at the rear of the ship on the upper level. | |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun | |
| SL | Squad Leader | |
| SG/Smartie | Smartgun/Smartgunner | |
| SO | Staff Officer | |
| Spec | Squad Specialist | |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder / Sudden Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |
| TComms | Telecommunications = The place where all radio communications can happen; If the place is destroyed or out of power, communications will cease. | |
| TFORT/TF | Table Fort in map LV-624 | |
| Unga | Both a verb and a noun, to unga is to charge or otherwise do something with minimal thinking or planning. For instance, "Delta is ungaing off again..."
Where as a noun, it's basically the same, just a marine who is focused on killing and isn't really planning anything out. For instance, "Delta is full of ungas." Sometimes it is used as a chant, like "unga dunga". Very powerful word. | |
| Unga Juice | A noun. Unga Juice is a custom made chemical concoction of multiple healing chemicals (akin to the Emergency Injector) made by doctors to be either put in flasks or a liquid tank for distribution. Filled with possibly the following. Kelotane, Bicaridine, Tramadol, Tricordiaze and Dermaline. Though there are many variants of Unga Juice, this is just an example of one.
| |
| UPP | Union of Progressive Peoples | |
| VC | Vehicle crew | |
| V Grip/VG and A Grip/AG | Vertical Grip and Angled Grip | |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action | |
| Wiggles | Mr. Wiggles, a corgi puppy. Wiggles may be a nod to Ian, a corgi dog in most SS13 servers. | |
| WY/W-Y | Weyland Yutani, usually admins. (See Lore Home) | |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| ABK | Advanced Burn Kit |
| AFAK | Advanced First Aid Kit |
| ATK | Advanced Trauma Kit |
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| CCP | Casualty Collection Point |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| CPR | Cardiopulmonary resuscitation |
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| DAF/Dead dead | Dead As Fuck, can't be revived (revive timer ran out/gibbed/decap/bursted) |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| FAK | First Aid Kit |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| IB | Internal bleeding |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| IMS | Incision Management System |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| KeloDerm | Kelotane mixed with Dermaline |
| Medvendor / Comp Med | CompanyMed Plus |
| OD | Overdose |
| OR | Operation room |
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| QC | Quick Clot |
| Sitrep | Situation Report |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Abom | Abomination |
| Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Boom Rock | M20 Claymore Mine |
| Boom Stick | M40 HEDP/HEFA Grenade |
| Boom Tube | M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR). Talls wielding these are called Boom Tubers. |
| Burst | A host which gave birth to a larva. |
| Cap | Short for 'capture', as in, capturing a host. Could also mean a captured host. |
| Dented / Denthead / Small Brain | Unintelligent xenomorphs who die for no reason. |
| Fake Hosts / Fake Talls | Synthetics |
| Fire Spitter | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit. |
| Furry Hosts / Small Hosts / Smalls | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Glow sticks | Flares |
| Greeno / Greenos | Corrupted xenomorphs allied to the talls. |
| Headhunters / Headtakers / Hunters | Predators |
| Hivey | Hivelord |
| Hosts | Infectable entities |
| Long Spitter | Sniper |
| Red / Green Dot | Laser points from Tactical Binoculars or Rangefinders |
| Metal Bird | Almayer Dropships |
| Metal Hive | USS Almayer |
| Mother / Mom (or similar) | Queen |
| Noodle | Larva. Noodles who are dying in the frontlines are combat noodles. |
| Pyro/Flamer | A tall with the Pyrotechnician Loadout equipped. |
| Queen Mother / QM / Space Empress / Grandmother | Admin |
| Roon / Roony / Rouny | Runner. |
| Skyfire | Orbital Bombardment / Close Air Support |
| Tall Hosts / Talls | Humans |
| Tall Queen | Commanding Officer |
| Turtle | M34A2 Longstreet Light Tank or M577 Armored Personnel Carrier |
| White Tall(s) | PMCs |
| Woyer | Warrior |