More actions
No edit summary |
(Removed some slang and added some more.) |
||
| Line 465: | Line 465: | ||
|Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | |Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | ||
|[[Marine Equipment#Restricted Defensive Marine Equipment|UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun]] | |[[Marine Equipment#Restricted Defensive Marine Equipment|UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun]] | ||
|- | |||
|Builders | |||
|[[Squad Engineer]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Black Tall | |Black Tall | ||
| Line 480: | Line 483: | ||
|Burst | |Burst | ||
|A host which gave birth to a larva. | |A host which gave birth to a larva. | ||
|- | |||
|Cadehuggers | |||
| Marines that frequently only stay and fight behind barricades. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Cap | |Cap | ||
| Line 510: | Line 516: | ||
|Greeno | |Greeno | ||
|A.corrupted xenomorphs allied to the talls. | |A.corrupted xenomorphs allied to the talls. | ||
|- | |||
|Green Tall | |||
|[[UPP]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Headhunters / Headtakers / Preds | |Headhunters / Headtakers / Preds | ||
|[[Hunters]] | |[[Hunters]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hive Diver | ||
| | | A marine, solo or not who are actively fighting their way to the hive far away from the main front. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Hive Talls | |Hive Talls | ||
| Line 561: | Line 570: | ||
|Skyfire | |Skyfire | ||
|Orbital Bombardment / [[Pilot_Officer#Close_Air_Support_Missions|Close Air Support]] | |Orbital Bombardment / [[Pilot_Officer#Close_Air_Support_Missions|Close Air Support]] | ||
|- | |||
|Tall Healer / Healers | |||
|[[Squad Medic]], [[Doctor]], [[Nurse]], [[Researcher]], [[Chief Medical Officer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Tall Hivemind | |||
| Either referring to the marines with radio transmission backpacks or their telecommunications tower. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Tall Hosts / Talls | |Tall Hosts / Talls | ||
Revision as of 23:33, 5 May 2023
CM-SS13 has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server. Acronyms for ranks are not listed here.
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| EORG | End of Round Grief = Griefing at the end of the current round. This is a ban offense! |
| HVH | Human verses Human (See Alternate Gamemodes) |
| LV | Planet LV-624 |
| Ice | Shiva's Snowball, Ice Colony |
| Prison | Fiorina Orbital Penitentiary, Prison Station |
| Trijent | Planet Navarone, extra-solar colony Trijent Dam |
| WO | Dust Raider Garrison, Whiskey Outpost (See Alternate Gamemodes) |
All Marine Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: | |
|---|---|---|
| Alamo | Almayer Dropship 1 | |
| AO | Area of Operation | |
| AP | Armor Piercing (Ammo) | |
| AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | |
| Baldie/Crewie | A Marine who's new to the game (new marine had the default bald hairstyle, now the default is crew cut) | |
| BC | Barrel Charger | |
| BFA | Burst Fire Adapter | |
| BE | Battlefield Execution = Executing someone without warning and providing a reason later after the execution. | |
| Boot | Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game | |
| Cades | Barricades. | |
| Cadehugger | A marine that only hides behind the safety of a barricade. Rarely going out to confront the enemy on the field and would rather fire from the safety of a barricade. | |
| CAS | Close Air Support | |
| CASEVAC | Close Air Support and Emergency Evacuation | |
| CE | Chief Engineer | |
| CIC | Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is. | |
| Civie | Civilian or Colonist (it may be Survivor) | |
| CL | Corporate Liaison | |
| CLF | Colonial Liberation Front | |
| CMO | Chief Medical Officer | |
| CMP | Chief Military Police | |
| CO | Commanding Officer | |
| CQC | Close Quarters Combat | |
| Cryo/Cryosleep | A general SS13 term for Hypersleep. | |
| CT | Cargo Technician | |
| Danger Close | Friendly forces are within close proximity of the CAS or mortar target. | |
| DNR | Do not resuscitate = The player of a dead character has disconnected or joined as a xeno/pred | |
| Doc | Doctor (it may be Squad Medic) | |
| DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship | |
| EB | Extended Barrel | |
| Engi/Engie | Engineer | |
| ERT | Emergency Response Team | |
| E Tool | Entrenching Tool/Fancy Shovel | |
| FF | Friendly Fire | |
| FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition | |
| FOB | Field Operating Base | |
| Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade | |
| Flamer | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit | |
| FM | Fire Mission | |
| Grunt | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard | |
| Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer | |
| HC | High Command (admins) | |
| HEFA | High-Explosive Fragmenting-Antipersonel (Grenade) | |
| HPR / LMG | Heavy Pulse Rifle or the M41AE2 | |
| HQ | Headquarters | |
| IB | Internal Bleeding/Iron Bears | |
| Infected | Impregnated soldier/civilian (via facehugger) | |
| Jamaican | Predator | |
| Jones | The USS Almayer's cat. It is loosely inspired by the cat with the same name in Alien and Aliens. | |
| KIA | Killed In Action | |
| KOS | Kill On Sight | |
| LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight | |
| LOF | Line of Fire | |
| LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone | |
| Mag | Magazine | |
| Maint | Maintenance Shaft | |
| Mag/Mag Strap/Harness/MH | Magnetic Harness | |
| MD | Motion Detector | |
| Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship) | |
| MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine | |
| MP | Military Police | |
| MR | Medical Researcher | |
| MSR | Main Supply Road (e.g. Hydro road in LV-624) | |
| MT | Maintenance Technician | |
| 'Nade | Grenade (Usually High Explosive Grenades) | |
| NJP | Non-Judicial Punishments | |
| Normandy | Almayer Dropship 2 | |
| OB | Orbital Bombardment | |
| OW | Overwatch | |
| OR/OT | Operating Room/Operating Theater | |
| Pajamarine | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. | |
| PB | Point Blank = Shooting someone or something next to your person on Harm intent. | |
| PMC | Private Military Contractors | |
| PO | Pilot Officer | |
| QF/QFA/Quickie | Quickfire Adapter | |
| QRF | Quick Reaction Force | |
| RC | Recoil Compensator | |
| Re | Researcher | |
| Req | Requisitions | |
| RDS | Red Dot Sight | |
| RO | Requisitions Officer | |
| ROE | Rules of engagement | |
| RTB | Return to base | |
| SADAR | Shoulder-launched Active-homing Disposable Anti-tank Rocket. Or the former name of the M5 RPG. | |
| SBR | Station Bound Radio | |
| Screecher | Queen | |
| SD | Self-Destruct area at the rear of the ship on the upper level. | |
| Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun | |
| SL | Squad Leader | |
| SG/Smartie | Smartgun/Smartgunner | |
| SO | Staff Officer | |
| Spec | Squad Specialist | |
| SSD | Space Sleep Disorder / Sudden Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |
| TComms | Telecommunications = The place where all radio communications can happen; If the place is destroyed or out of power, communications will cease. | |
| TFORT/TF | Table Fort in map LV-624 | |
| Unga | Both a verb and a noun, to unga is to charge or otherwise do something with minimal thinking or planning. For instance, "Delta is ungaing off again..."
Where as a noun, it's basically the same, just a marine who is focused on killing and isn't really planning anything out. For instance, "Delta is full of ungas." Sometimes it is used as a chant, like "unga dunga". Very powerful word. | |
| Unga Juice | A noun. Unga Juice is a custom made chemical concoction of multiple healing chemicals (akin to the Emergency Injector) made by doctors to be either put in flasks or a liquid tank for distribution. Filled with possibly the following. Kelotane, Bicaridine, Tramadol, Tricordiaze and Dermaline. Though there are many variants of Unga Juice, this is just an example of one.
| |
| UPP | Union of Progressive Peoples | |
| VC | Vehicle crew | |
| V Grip/VG and A Grip/AG | Vertical Grip and Angled Grip | |
| WIA | Wounded-in-Action | |
| Wiggles | Mr. Wiggles, a corgi puppy. Wiggles may be a nod to Ian, a corgi dog in most SS13 servers. | |
| WY/W-Y | Weyland Yutani, usually admins. (See Lore Home) | |
| XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| ABK | Advanced Burn Kit |
| AFAK | Advanced First Aid Kit |
| ATK | Advanced Trauma Kit |
| Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
| CCP | Casualty Collection Point |
| Chem | Chemistry |
| Clonex | Clonexadone |
| CPR | Cardiopulmonary resuscitation |
| Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
| Cryox | Cryoxadone |
| Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
| DAF/Dead dead | Dead As Fuck, can't be revived (revive timer ran out/gibbed/decap/bursted) |
| Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
| Dex | Dexalin |
| Dex+ | Dexalin + |
| Dylo | Dylovene |
| FAK | First Aid Kit |
| Hyper | Hyperzine |
| IB | Internal bleeding |
| Imi | Imidazoline |
| IMS | Incision Management System |
| Inaprov | Inaprovaline |
| Kelo | Kelotane |
| KeloDerm | Kelotane mixed with Dermaline |
| Medvendor / Comp Med | CompanyMed Plus |
| OD | Overdose |
| OR | Operation room |
| Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
| Peri | Peridaxon |
| QC | Quick Clot |
| Sitrep | Situation Report |
| Tram | Tramadol |
| Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
| Slang Term: | Meaning: |
|---|---|
| Abom | Abomination |
| Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
| Builders | Squad Engineer |
| Black Tall | MARSOC |
| Boom Rock | M20 Claymore Mine |
| Boom Stick | M40 HEDP/HEFA Grenade |
| Boom Tube | M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR). Talls wielding these are called Boom Tubers. |
| Burst | A host which gave birth to a larva. |
| Cadehuggers | Marines that frequently only stay and fight behind barricades. |
| Cap | Short for 'capture', as in, 'capping' a host. Could also mean a captured host, a 'cap'. |
| Dented / Denthead / Small Brain | Unintelligent xenomorphs who die for no reason. |
| Fake Hosts / Fake Talls | Synthetics |
| Fire Spitter | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit. |
| Furry Hosts / Small Hosts / Smalls | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
| Fuzzy / Pet | A host that cannot be infected, such as a dog, cat, cow, goat, chicken, bat, etc. If allowed to live near the hive, it is a pet. |
| Glow stick | Flare |
| Goop | Resin Salve. The purple goop Healer Drones vomit into their hands and use as ointment to heal wounds. |
| Gooper | Healer Drone. |
| Greeno | A.corrupted xenomorphs allied to the talls. |
| Green Tall | UPP |
| Headhunters / Headtakers / Preds | Hunters |
| Hive Diver | A marine, solo or not who are actively fighting their way to the hive far away from the main front. |
| Hive Talls | Talls who unga'd too close to the hive. Rarely, this could mean Alien Cultists. These are not to be capped unless they choose to help the talls. |
| Hivey | Hivelord |
| Hosts | Infectible entities |
| Long Spitter | Sniper |
| Metal Bird / Bird | Almayer Dropships |
| Metal Bird Talls / Bird Talls | Pilot Officer, Dropship Crew Chief. |
| Metal Hive | USS Almayer |
| Mother / Mom (or similar) | Queen |
| Noodle | Larva. Noodles who are dying in the frontlines are combat noodles. |
| Pyro/Flamer | A tall with the Pyrotechnician Loadout equipped. |
| Queen Mother / QM / Space Empress / Grandmother | Admin |
| Red / Green Dot | Laser points from Tactical Binoculars or Rangefinders |
| Roon / Roony / Rouny | Runner. Used by Marines and Aliens. |
| Scavenger Tall / Scavenger / Scav | Intelligence Officer. Always looking for the stuff xenos can't melt. Also called Piñatas for exploding into papers after being pooled. |
| Skyfire | Orbital Bombardment / Close Air Support |
| Tall Healer / Healers | Squad Medic, Doctor, Nurse, Researcher, Chief Medical Officer. |
| Tall Hivemind | Either referring to the marines with radio transmission backpacks or their telecommunications tower. |
| Tall Hosts / Talls | Humans |
| Tall Leader | Squad Leader. |
| Tall Queen | Commanding Officer |
| Turtle | M34A2 Longstreet Light Tank or M577 Armored Personnel Carrier |
| Webspitter / Webcrawler / Webber | Spider |
| White Tall | Weyland Yutani's PMCs, Responders |
| Woyer | Warrior |
| Young Tall Queens, / YTQ | Executive Officer, Staff Officer, Senior Enlisted Advisor |