Medeelel18 (talk | contribs) (→All Marine Slang & acronyms: Added AMR for Anti Material Rifle/Heavy Sniper in Marine Slang & Acronyms) |
|||
(25 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown) | |||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
!style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | !style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | ||
!style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | !style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | ||
|- | |||
|AMR | |||
|Anti Material Rifle (Heavy Sniper) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Alamo | |Alamo | ||
Line 57: | Line 60: | ||
|Battlefield Execution = Executing someone without warning and providing a reason later after the execution. | |Battlefield Execution = Executing someone without warning and providing a reason later after the execution. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Newbie/Baldie | ||
|Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game | |Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game (Recognized by being Privates instead of PFC) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Cades | |Cades | ||
Line 78: | Line 81: | ||
|Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is. | |Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Civie | |Civie/Civ | ||
|Civilian or Colonist (it may be [[Survivor]]) | |Civilian or Colonist (it may be [[Survivor]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 115: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Doc | |Doc | ||
|[[Doctor]] (it may be [[ | |[[Doctor]] (it may be [[Hospital Corpsman]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DS(1&2) | |DS(1&2) | ||
Line 121: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Engi/Engie | |Engi/Engie | ||
|[[ | |[[Combat Technician]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ERT | |ERT | ||
Line 147: | Line 150: | ||
|Fire Mission | |Fire Mission | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Grunt | |Grunt/Unga | ||
|[[ | |[[Rifleman|Basic Soldier]] / Marine / Standard | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Gyro | |Gyro | ||
Line 168: | Line 171: | ||
|Internal Bleeding/[[The Iron Bears|Iron Bears]] | |Internal Bleeding/[[The Iron Bears|Iron Bears]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Infected | |Infected/Hugged | ||
|Impregnated soldier/civilian (via facehugger) | |Impregnated soldier/civilian (via facehugger) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jones | |Jones | ||
Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Maint | |Maint | ||
|Maintenance Shaft | |Maintenance Shaft (Maintenance Hallways on the Almayer) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mag/Mag Strap/Harness/MH | |Mag/Mag Strap/Harness/MH | ||
Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|Operating Room/Operating Theater | |Operating Room/Operating Theater | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Pajamarine | |Pajamarine/Nakie | ||
|Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. | |Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PB | |PB | ||
|Point Blank = Shooting someone or something next to your person on | |Point Blank = Shooting someone or something next to your person on {{Intent|Harm}} intent. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PMC | |PMC | ||
|[[ | |[[Weyland_Yutani%27s_PMCs|Private Military Contractors]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PO | |PO | ||
|[[Pilot Officer]] | |[[Pilot Officer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QRF | |QRF | ||
Line 270: | Line 267: | ||
|Red Dot Sight | |Red Dot Sight | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |QM | ||
|[[ | |[[Quartermaster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ROE | |ROE | ||
Line 280: | Line 277: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SADAR | |SADAR | ||
|[[ | |[[Weapons Specialist#M5 RPG|Shoulder-launched Active-homing Disposable Anti-tank Rocket]]. Or the former name of the M5 RPG. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SBR | |SBR | ||
Line 298: | Line 295: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SG/Smartie | |SG/Smartie | ||
|Smartgun/[[ | |Smartgun/[[Smartgunner]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SO | |SO | ||
Line 304: | Line 301: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Spec | |Spec | ||
|[[ | |[[Weapons Specialist]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|SSD | |SSD | ||
Line 344: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|WY/W-Y | |WY/W-Y | ||
| | |Weyland Yutani, usually admins. (See [[Lore Home]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|XO | |XO | ||
Line 388: | Line 385: | ||
|Dermaline | |Dermaline | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Perma | ||
| | |Permanent Death (Defib timer has run out and they can no longer be revived) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Defib | |Defib | ||
Line 412: | Line 409: | ||
|Internal bleeding | |Internal bleeding | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |IA | ||
|Imidazoline | |Imidazoline | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 418: | Line 415: | ||
|Incision Management System | |Incision Management System | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |INA/Inap | ||
|Inaprovaline | |Inaprovaline | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 424: | Line 421: | ||
|Kelotane | |Kelotane | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KeloDerm | |KeloDerm/KD | ||
|Kelotane mixed with Dermaline | |Kelotane mixed with Dermaline | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Medvendor / | |Medvendor / WeyMed | ||
|CompanyMed Plus | |CompanyMed Plus | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 443: | Line 440: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|QC | |QC | ||
|Quick Clot | |Quick Clot (NO LONGER IN USE. REMOVED FROM GAME) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Sitrep | |Sitrep | ||
Line 453: | Line 450: | ||
|Tricord | |Tricord | ||
|Tricordrazine | |Tricordrazine | ||
|} | |||
=== Alien Slang & acronyms === | === Alien Slang & acronyms === | ||
Line 459: | Line 456: | ||
!style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | !style="width: 200px;"|Slang Term: | ||
!style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | !style="width: 200px;"|Meaning: | ||
|- | |||
|Abom | |||
|[[Abomination]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | |Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | ||
|[[Marine Equipment#Restricted Defensive Marine Equipment|UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun]] | |[[Marine Equipment#Restricted Defensive Marine Equipment|UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun]] | ||
|- | |||
|Black Tall | |||
|[[MARSOC]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Boom Rock | |Boom Rock | ||
Line 470: | Line 474: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Boom Tube | |Boom Tube | ||
|M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR) | |M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR). Talls wielding these are called Boom Tubers. | ||
|- | |||
|Burst | |||
|A host which gave birth to a larva. | |||
|- | |||
|Cadehuggers | |||
| Marines that frequently only stay and fight behind barricades. | |||
|- | |||
|Cap | |||
| Short for 'capture', as in, 'capping' a host. Could also mean a captured host, a 'cap'. | |||
|- | |||
|Dented / Denthead / Small Brain | |||
|Unintelligent xenomorphs who die for no reason. | |||
|- | |||
|Fake Hosts / Fake Talls | |||
|[[Synthetics]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Fire Spitter | |Fire Spitter | ||
|M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit | |M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Furry Hosts/Small Hosts/Smalls | |Furry Hosts / Small Hosts / Smalls | ||
|Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras | |Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Glow | |Fuzzy / Pet | ||
| | |A host that cannot be infected, such as a dog, cat, cow, goat, chicken, bat, etc. If allowed to live near the hive, it is a pet. | ||
|- | |||
|Glow stick | |||
|Flare | |||
|- | |||
|Goop | |||
|Resin Salve. The purple goop Healer Drones vomit into their hands and use as ointment to heal wounds. | |||
|- | |||
|Gooper | |||
|Healer Drone. | |||
|- | |||
|Greeno | |||
|Corrupted xenomorphs allied to the talls. | |||
|- | |||
|Green Tall | |||
|[[UPP]] | |||
|- | |||
|Headhunters / Headtakers / Preds | |||
|[[Hunters]] | |||
|- | |||
|Hive Diver | |||
| A marine, solo or not who are actively fighting their way to the hive far away from the main front. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Hive Talls | ||
| | |Talls who unga'd too close to the hive. Rarely, this could mean [[Alien Cultists]]. These are not to be capped unless they choose to help the talls. | ||
|- | |||
|Hivey | |||
|[[Hivelord]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Hosts | |Hosts | ||
| | |Infectible entities | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Long Spitter | |Long Spitter | ||
|Sniper | |Sniper | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Metal Bird / Bird | ||
| | |Almayer Dropships | ||
|- | |||
|Metal Bird Talls / Bird Talls | |||
|[[Pilot Officer]], [[Dropship Crew Chief]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Metal | |Metal Hive | ||
|Almayer | |[[USS Almayer]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mother / Mom (or similar) | |Mother / Mom (or similar) | ||
|Queen | |Queen | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Queen Mother / Space Empress | |Noodle | ||
|[[Larva]]. Noodles who are dying in the frontlines are combat noodles. | |||
|- | |||
|Pyro/Flamer | |||
|A tall with the Pyrotechnician Loadout equipped. | |||
|- | |||
|Queen Mother / QM / Space Empress / Grandmother | |||
|Admin | |Admin | ||
|- | |||
|Red / Green Dot | |||
|Laser points from Tactical Binoculars or Rangefinders | |||
|- | |||
|Roon / Roony / Rouny | |||
|[[Runner]]. Used by Marines and Aliens. | |||
|- | |||
|Scavenger Tall / Scavenger / Scav | |||
|[[Intelligence Officer]]. Always looking for the stuff xenos can't melt. Also called Piñatas for exploding into papers after being pooled. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Skyfire | |Skyfire | ||
|Orbital Bombardment / [[Pilot_Officer#Close_Air_Support_Missions|Close Air Support]] | |Orbital Bombardment / [[Pilot_Officer#Close_Air_Support_Missions|Close Air Support]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tall Hosts/Talls | |Tall Builders | ||
|[[Combat Technician]] [[Chief Engineer]] [[Maintenance Technician]] | |||
|- | |||
|Tall Healer / Healers | |||
|[[Hospital Corpsman]], [[Doctor]], [[Nurse]], [[Researcher]], [[Chief Medical Officer]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Tall Hivemind | |||
| Either referring to the marines with radio transmission backpacks or their telecommunications tower. | |||
|- | |||
|Tall Hosts / Talls | |||
|[[Marines|Humans]] | |[[Marines|Humans]] | ||
|- | |||
|Tall Leader | |||
|[[Squad Leader]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Tall Queen | |||
|[[Commanding Officer]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Turtle | |Turtle | ||
|[[Vehicle Crewman|M34A2 Longstreet Light Tank or M577 Armored Personnel Carrier]] | |[[Vehicle Crewman|M34A2 Longstreet Light Tank or M577 Armored Personnel Carrier]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|White Tall | |Webspitter / Webcrawler / Webber | ||
|[ | |Spider | ||
|- | |||
|White Tall | |||
|[[Weyland Yutani's PMCs]], [[Responders]] | |||
|- | |||
|Woyer | |||
|[[Warrior]] | |||
|- | |||
|Young Tall Queens, / YTQ | |||
|[[Executive Officer]], [[Staff Officer]], [[Senior Enlisted Advisor]] | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 12:30, 27 March 2024
CM-SS13 has a variety of slang and acronyms used. This is an uncompleted compilation of slang that can be found used on the server. Acronyms for ranks are not listed here.
Slang Term: | Meaning: |
---|---|
EORG | End of Round Grief = Griefing at the end of the current round. This is a ban offense! |
HVH | Human verses Human (See Alternate Gamemodes) |
LV | Planet LV-624 |
Ice | Shiva's Snowball, Ice Colony |
Prison | Fiorina Orbital Penitentiary, Prison Station |
Trijent | Planet Navarone, extra-solar colony Trijent Dam |
WO | Dust Raider Garrison, Whiskey Outpost (See Alternate Gamemodes) |
All Marine Slang & acronyms
Slang Term: | Meaning: | |
---|---|---|
AMR | Anti Material Rifle (Heavy Sniper) | |
Alamo | Almayer Dropship 1 | |
AO | Area of Operation | |
AP | Armor Piercing (Ammo) | |
AWOL | Away Without Official Leave = Desertion | |
Baldie/Crewie | A Marine who's new to the game (new marine had the default bald hairstyle, now the default is crew cut) | |
BC | Barrel Charger | |
BFA | Burst Fire Adapter | |
BE | Battlefield Execution = Executing someone without warning and providing a reason later after the execution. | |
Newbie/Baldie | Rookie = A Marine who's new to the game (Recognized by being Privates instead of PFC) | |
Cades | Barricades. | |
Cadehugger | A marine that only hides behind the safety of a barricade. Rarely going out to confront the enemy on the field and would rather fire from the safety of a barricade. | |
CAS | Close Air Support | |
CASEVAC | Close Air Support and Emergency Evacuation | |
CE | Chief Engineer | |
CIC | Combat Information Center = A place where the Command Staff is. | |
Civie/Civ | Civilian or Colonist (it may be Survivor) | |
CL | Corporate Liaison | |
CLF | Colonial Liberation Front | |
CMO | Chief Medical Officer | |
CMP | Chief Military Police | |
CO | Commanding Officer | |
CQC | Close Quarters Combat | |
Cryo/Cryosleep | A general SS13 term for Hypersleep. | |
CT | Cargo Technician | |
Danger Close | Friendly forces are within close proximity of the CAS or mortar target. | |
DNR | Do not resuscitate = The player of a dead character has disconnected or joined as a xeno/pred | |
Doc | Doctor (it may be Hospital Corpsman) | |
DS(1&2) | Almayer Dropship | |
EB | Extended Barrel | |
Engi/Engie | Combat Technician | |
ERT | Emergency Response Team | |
E Tool | Entrenching Tool/Fancy Shovel | |
FF | Friendly Fire | |
FUBAR | Fucked Up Beyond All Repair/Recovery/Recognition | |
FOB | Field Operating Base | |
Frag | (Fragmentation) Grenade | |
Flamer | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit | |
FM | Fire Mission | |
Grunt/Unga | Basic Soldier / Marine / Standard | |
Gyro | Gyroscopic Stabilizer | |
HC | High Command (admins) | |
HEFA | High-Explosive Fragmenting-Antipersonel (Grenade) | |
HPR / LMG | Heavy Pulse Rifle or the M41AE2 | |
HQ | Headquarters | |
IB | Internal Bleeding/Iron Bears | |
Infected/Hugged | Impregnated soldier/civilian (via facehugger) | |
Jones | The USS Almayer's cat. It is loosely inspired by the cat with the same name in Alien and Aliens. | |
KIA | Killed In Action | |
KOS | Kill On Sight | |
LOS | Line of Sight / Lane of Sight | |
LOF | Line of Fire | |
LZ(1&2) | Landing Zone | |
Mag | Magazine | |
Maint | Maintenance Shaft (Maintenance Hallways on the Almayer) | |
Mag/Mag Strap/Harness/MH | Magnetic Harness | |
MD | Motion Detector | |
Medevac | Medical Evacuation (via dropship) | |
MIA | Missing In Action = Contact lost with the marine | |
MP | Military Police | |
MR | Medical Researcher | |
MSR | Main Supply Road (e.g. Hydro road in LV-624) | |
MT | Maintenance Technician | |
'Nade | Grenade (Usually High Explosive Grenades) | |
NJP | Non-Judicial Punishments | |
Normandy | Almayer Dropship 2 | |
OB | Orbital Bombardment | |
OW | Overwatch | |
OR/OT | Operating Room/Operating Theater | |
Pajamarine/Nakie | Any marine who forgets to put on his or her uniform. | |
PB | Point Blank = Shooting someone or something next to your person on
Harm intent. | |
PMC | Private Military Contractors | |
PO | Pilot Officer | |
QRF | Quick Reaction Force | |
RC | Recoil Compensator | |
Re | Researcher | |
Req | Requisitions | |
RDS | Red Dot Sight | |
QM | Quartermaster | |
ROE | Rules of engagement | |
RTB | Return to base | |
SADAR | Shoulder-launched Active-homing Disposable Anti-tank Rocket. Or the former name of the M5 RPG. | |
SBR | Station Bound Radio | |
Screecher | Queen | |
SD | Self-Destruct area at the rear of the ship on the upper level. | |
Sentry | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun | |
SL | Squad Leader | |
SG/Smartie | Smartgun/Smartgunner | |
SO | Staff Officer | |
Spec | Weapons Specialist | |
SSD | Space Sleep Disorder / Sudden Sleep Disorder = The player is away from the keyboard or closed his client and left the game. | |
TComms | Telecommunications = The place where all radio communications can happen; If the place is destroyed or out of power, communications will cease. | |
TFORT/TF | Table Fort in map LV-624 | |
Unga | Both a verb and a noun, to unga is to charge or otherwise do something with minimal thinking or planning. For instance, "Delta is ungaing off again..."
Where as a noun, it's basically the same, just a marine who is focused on killing and isn't really planning anything out. For instance, "Delta is full of ungas." Sometimes it is used as a chant, like "unga dunga". Very powerful word. | |
Unga Juice | A noun. Unga Juice is a custom made chemical concoction of multiple healing chemicals (akin to the Emergency Injector) made by doctors to be either put in flasks or a liquid tank for distribution. Filled with possibly the following. Kelotane, Bicaridine, Tramadol, Tricordiaze and Dermaline. Though there are many variants of Unga Juice, this is just an example of one.
| |
UPP | Union of Progressive Peoples | |
VC | Vehicle crew | |
V Grip/VG and A Grip/AG | Vertical Grip and Angled Grip | |
WIA | Wounded-in-Action | |
Wiggles | Mr. Wiggles, a corgi puppy. Wiggles may be a nod to Ian, a corgi dog in most SS13 servers. | |
WY/W-Y | Weyland Yutani, usually admins. (See Lore Home) | |
XO | Executive Officer |
All Medical Slang & acronyms
Slang Term: | Meaning: |
---|---|
ABK | Advanced Burn Kit |
AFAK | Advanced First Aid Kit |
ATK | Advanced Trauma Kit |
Bicard/Bicar/Bicari | Bicaridine |
CCP | Casualty Collection Point |
Chem | Chemistry |
Clonex | Clonexadone |
CPR | Cardiopulmonary resuscitation |
Cryo | Cryo cells found in Medbay |
Cryox | Cryoxadone |
Derm / Derma | Dermaline |
Perma | Permanent Death (Defib timer has run out and they can no longer be revived) |
Defib | Emergency defibrillator |
Dex | Dexalin |
Dex+ | Dexalin + |
Dylo | Dylovene |
FAK | First Aid Kit |
Hyper | Hyperzine |
IB | Internal bleeding |
IA | Imidazoline |
IMS | Incision Management System |
INA/Inap | Inaprovaline |
Kelo | Kelotane |
KeloDerm/KD | Kelotane mixed with Dermaline |
Medvendor / WeyMed | CompanyMed Plus |
OD | Overdose |
OR | Operation room |
Oxy / Ox | Oxycodone |
Peri | Peridaxon |
QC | Quick Clot (NO LONGER IN USE. REMOVED FROM GAME) |
Sitrep | Situation Report |
Tram | Tramadol |
Tricord | Tricordrazine |
Alien Slang & acronyms
Slang Term: | Meaning: |
---|---|
Abom | Abomination |
Auto Spitter/Metal Spitter | UA 571-C Automated Sentry Gun |
Black Tall | MARSOC |
Boom Rock | M20 Claymore Mine |
Boom Stick | M40 HEDP/HEFA Grenade |
Boom Tube | M5 RPG (formerly known as SADAR). Talls wielding these are called Boom Tubers. |
Burst | A host which gave birth to a larva. |
Cadehuggers | Marines that frequently only stay and fight behind barricades. |
Cap | Short for 'capture', as in, 'capping' a host. Could also mean a captured host, a 'cap'. |
Dented / Denthead / Small Brain | Unintelligent xenomorphs who die for no reason. |
Fake Hosts / Fake Talls | Synthetics |
Fire Spitter | M240 Incinerator Unit or the M430-T Incinerator Unit. |
Furry Hosts / Small Hosts / Smalls | Monkeys / Farwas / Stoks / Neaeras |
Fuzzy / Pet | A host that cannot be infected, such as a dog, cat, cow, goat, chicken, bat, etc. If allowed to live near the hive, it is a pet. |
Glow stick | Flare |
Goop | Resin Salve. The purple goop Healer Drones vomit into their hands and use as ointment to heal wounds. |
Gooper | Healer Drone. |
Greeno | Corrupted xenomorphs allied to the talls. |
Green Tall | UPP |
Headhunters / Headtakers / Preds | Hunters |
Hive Diver | A marine, solo or not who are actively fighting their way to the hive far away from the main front. |
Hive Talls | Talls who unga'd too close to the hive. Rarely, this could mean Alien Cultists. These are not to be capped unless they choose to help the talls. |
Hivey | Hivelord |
Hosts | Infectible entities |
Long Spitter | Sniper |
Metal Bird / Bird | Almayer Dropships |
Metal Bird Talls / Bird Talls | Pilot Officer, Dropship Crew Chief. |
Metal Hive | USS Almayer |
Mother / Mom (or similar) | Queen |
Noodle | Larva. Noodles who are dying in the frontlines are combat noodles. |
Pyro/Flamer | A tall with the Pyrotechnician Loadout equipped. |
Queen Mother / QM / Space Empress / Grandmother | Admin |
Red / Green Dot | Laser points from Tactical Binoculars or Rangefinders |
Roon / Roony / Rouny | Runner. Used by Marines and Aliens. |
Scavenger Tall / Scavenger / Scav | Intelligence Officer. Always looking for the stuff xenos can't melt. Also called Piñatas for exploding into papers after being pooled. |
Skyfire | Orbital Bombardment / Close Air Support |
Tall Builders | Combat Technician Chief Engineer Maintenance Technician |
Tall Healer / Healers | Hospital Corpsman, Doctor, Nurse, Researcher, Chief Medical Officer. |
Tall Hivemind | Either referring to the marines with radio transmission backpacks or their telecommunications tower. |
Tall Hosts / Talls | Humans |
Tall Leader | Squad Leader. |
Tall Queen | Commanding Officer |
Turtle | M34A2 Longstreet Light Tank or M577 Armored Personnel Carrier |
Webspitter / Webcrawler / Webber | Spider |
White Tall | Weyland Yutani's PMCs, Responders |
Woyer | Warrior |
Young Tall Queens, / YTQ | Executive Officer, Staff Officer, Senior Enlisted Advisor |